Schools near EN8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EN8
Remove73% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 50 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EN8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EN8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 1.97 mi varies | 22.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.4 mi away | 1.03 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 42.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.58 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 1.81 mi varies | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 3.43 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 4.01 mi varies | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 2.4 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.76 mi varies | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 33.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.43 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 2.23 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 38.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 38.4 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 3.48 mi est. | 54.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 1.7 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 50.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 1.24 mi varies | 55.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for EN8 →
Fee-paying schools around EN8: ages, selection, how full →