Schools near N9
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
N9
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 105 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: N9 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in N9 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 35.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 80.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 41.0 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 39.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.76 mi est. | 42.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 46.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.84 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.68 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 1.99 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.43 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 63.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 52.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 50.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.41 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 1.7 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
6 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for N9 →
Fee-paying schools around N9: ages, selection, how full →