Schools near NW7
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
NW7
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 99 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: NW7 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in NW7 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 63.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 47.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 1.6 mi est. | 61.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 1.22 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.9 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 1.89 mi est. | 58.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 2.08 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.81 mi 2023/24 | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 47.3 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 2.23 mi varies | 36.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 2.32 mi 2023/24 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 56.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.9 mi away | 0.75 mi varies | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 3.38 mi 2023/24 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 2.11 mi varies | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.9 mi est. | 85.6 A8 |
25 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Middlesex University
House prices, crime and flood risk for NW7 →
Fee-paying schools around NW7: ages, selection, how full →