Schools near E17
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
E17
Remove90% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 121 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: E17 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in E17 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.38 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi varies | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 43.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 8.2 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.31 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 63.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 32.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 47.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 1.0 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 36.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 56.5 A8 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 52.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.51 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 1.99 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 6.44 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 80.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 2.58 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 6.6 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.75 mi varies | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.9 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 49.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.25 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 8.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.97 mi varies | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
The table includes 10 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for E17 →
Fee-paying schools around E17: ages, selection, how full →