Schools near HA1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
HA1
Remove90% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 76 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: HA1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in HA1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 5.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 47.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 24.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 2.2 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.87 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 55.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 43.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 57.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 59.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.4 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 60.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 3.0 mi 2023/24 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 63.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.53 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.81 mi 2023/24 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.83 mi 2023/24 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.53 mi 2023/24 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 40.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 48.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.61 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.24 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 58.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 3.25 mi 2023/24 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 1.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
The table includes 9 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for HA1 →
Fee-paying schools around HA1: ages, selection, how full →