Schools near IG4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
IG4
Remove78% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 115 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: IG4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in IG4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 135 yd away | 0.41 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 59.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 75.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 52.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.3 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 53.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 46.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.65 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 47.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.1 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 80.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 58.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.75 mi varies | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 50.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 42.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.37 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 17 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for IG4 →
Fee-paying schools around IG4: ages, selection, how full →