Schools near E11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
E11
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 137 schools, 5 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: E11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in E11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 56.5 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 47.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 58.1 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 49.5 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 36.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 3.87 mi 2025/26 | 56.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 43.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 47.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 8.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.37 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 52.2 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.96 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 45.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 80.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 1.0 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 32.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.27 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 30.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
The table includes 12 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for E11 →
Fee-paying schools around E11: ages, selection, how full →