Schools near E10
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
E10
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 149 schools, 7 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: E10 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in E10 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 75 yd away | 0.29 mi est. | 47.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 170 yd away | 0.12 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.33 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | 56.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.48 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 36.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.55 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 43.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.39 mi varies | 90.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 2.58 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.58 mi 2025/26 | 49.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 6.6 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 8.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 6.44 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 3.87 mi 2025/26 | 56.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 3.66 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 58.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 8.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 2.54 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 45.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 63.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 30.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | 54.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 32.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 47.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 1.0 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.96 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi varies | 65.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 10 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for E10 →
Fee-paying schools around E10: ages, selection, how full →