Schools near N81
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
N81
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 235 schools, 5 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: N81 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in N81 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 55.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 1.16 mi 2024/25 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 59.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 3.4 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 2.91 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 1.05 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 6.44 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.25 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 1.36 mi varies | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 65.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.5 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.41 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 38.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 2.58 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 2.54 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 67.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 52.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 6.6 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 3.66 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 8.79 mi varies | 41.6 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 1.99 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.43 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 63.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 8.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.68 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.57 mi varies | 98.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 1.09 mi varies | 45.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 2.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.79 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 52.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
The table includes 40 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
City University, London Metropolitan University
House prices, crime and flood risk for N81 →
Fee-paying schools around N81: ages, selection, how full →