Schools near N19
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
N19
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 181 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 6 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: N19 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in N19 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 40.3 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 0.4 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.28 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024 | 49.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 0.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 1.14 mi 2024 | 57.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 2.17 mi 2024 | 48.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.32 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.94 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 8.79 mi varies | 41.6 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.54 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.91 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.54 mi varies | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.88 mi varies | 58.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 38.8 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 1.09 mi varies | 45.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 1.59 mi varies | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.46 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.57 mi varies | 98.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 61.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.79 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.61 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
26 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
City University, London Business School, London Metropolitan University, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London
House prices, crime and flood risk for N19 →
Fee-paying schools around N19: ages, selection, how full →