Schools near N16
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
N16
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 236 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: N16 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in N16 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 151 yd away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 3.4 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 1.16 mi 2024/25 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 59.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.25 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 2.91 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 65.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 6.44 mi 2024/25 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 1.05 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 1.36 mi varies | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.5 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 1.5 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.42 mi varies | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 2.54 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 2.58 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.4 mi varies | 71.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 38.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 3.66 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi varies | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 6.6 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 38.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 2.0 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 86.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.65 mi varies | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi varies | 52.8 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi varies | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.37 mi varies | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi varies | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.47 mi varies | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.52 mi varies | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 8.79 mi varies | 41.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.67 mi varies | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.99 mi varies | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.43 mi varies | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 63.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.68 mi varies | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi 2024/25 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 38.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
40 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
City University, London Metropolitan University
House prices, crime and flood risk for N16 →
Fee-paying schools around N16: ages, selection, how full →