Schools near RM8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
RM8
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 94 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: RM8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in RM8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 51.2 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 45.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 53.7 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 47.6 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 1.01 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 37.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.7 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 55.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 53.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.72 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 49.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
The table includes 1 fee-paying school. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for RM8 →
Fee-paying schools around RM8: ages, selection, how full →