Schools near E12
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
E12
Remove84% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 135 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: E12 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in E12 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 47.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.65 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 50.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | 54.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 58.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 53.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 53.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 47.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 81.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.8 mi est. | 59.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 56.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.0 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 57.3 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 1.03 mi est. | 54.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.96 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 59.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.56 mi varies | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 94.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 52.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 50.1 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 53.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | 41.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.95 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.87 mi est. | 39.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
The table includes 10 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for E12 →
Fee-paying schools around E12: ages, selection, how full →