Schools near NW6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
NW6
Remove90% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 202 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 4 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: NW6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in NW6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 143 yd away | 0.24 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.85 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 2.36 mi 2023/24 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 2.21 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 7.21 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 3.3 mi 2023/24 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 4.01 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 51.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 2.01 mi 2023/24 | 96.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.85 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.67 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.63 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.05 mi 2023/24 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 41.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.79 mi 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 35.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 2.33 mi 2023/24 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 2.03 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 8.5 mi 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.32 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 87.3 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 67.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
64 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Central School of Speech and Drama, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, London Business School, Royal College of Art
House prices, crime and flood risk for NW6 →
Fee-paying schools around NW6: ages, selection, how full →