Schools near EC2A
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EC2A
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 254 schools, 7 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 9 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EC2A is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EC2A and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.1 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 0.7 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 53.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 64.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 2.54 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 65.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 3.66 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.25 mi 2024/25 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 3.4 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.86 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
35 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London South Bank University, University of London, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for EC2A →
Fee-paying schools around EC2A: ages, selection, how full →