Schools near W10
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W10
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 230 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 5 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W10 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W10 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 22 yd away | 0.22 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 112 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.15 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.32 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 0.7 mi away | 2.01 mi 2023/24 | 96.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.67 mi 2023/24 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 4.01 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 37.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 2.21 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.46 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 2.36 mi 2023/24 | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 7.21 mi 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 2.33 mi 2023/24 | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 51.1 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 41.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 67.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.85 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 35.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 55.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.63 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 3.3 mi 2023/24 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 2.81 mi 2023/24 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 1.82 mi 2023/24 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.75 mi 2023/24 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.56 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 2.36 mi 2023/24 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.05 mi 2023/24 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.85 mi 2023/24 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 43.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 69.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 3.51 mi 2023/24 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | No limit 2023/24 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.79 mi 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 8.5 mi 2023/24 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.9 mi 2023/24 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 2.03 mi 2023/24 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 66.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 57.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.78 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
65 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Central School of Speech and Drama, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music
House prices, crime and flood risk for W10 →
Fee-paying schools around W10: ages, selection, how full →