Schools near WC1N
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
WC1N
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 217 schools, 10 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 17 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: WC1N is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in WC1N and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 85 yd away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | 0.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 36.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 0.9 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 39.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 18.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 14.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 67.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | 48.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 51.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 25.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 7.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 11.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 42.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.52 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.93 mi 2024 | 49.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 12.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 1.14 mi 2024 | 57.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 2.17 mi 2024 | 48.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.45 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Inadequate | 2.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 61.0% KS2 |
The table includes 45 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Business School, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, Royal Academy of Music, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for WC1N →
Fee-paying schools around WC1N: ages, selection, how full →