Schools near EC2R
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EC2R
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 264 schools, 8 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 14 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EC2R is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EC2R and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | 49.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 39.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 7.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 55.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | 56.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 0.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 36.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 58.1 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 58.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 14.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 52.7 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.47 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 67.5 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 49.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 48.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.2 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.28 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 39.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 2.54 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 65.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
The table includes 33 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for EC2R →
Fee-paying schools around EC2R: ages, selection, how full →