Schools near EC4A
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
EC4A
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 242 schools, 10 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 15 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: EC4A is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in EC4A and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 39.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 49.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 0.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 36.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 14.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 1.34 mi 2026/27 | 55.2 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 1.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 7.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 48.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 3.46 mi 2024/25 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 54.4 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 18.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 55.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 67.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.5 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.99 mi 2026/27 | 57.4 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.42 mi 2026/27 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 44.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.09 mi 2026/27 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
The table includes 37 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, King's College London, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for EC4A →
Fee-paying schools around EC4A: ages, selection, how full →