Schools near W1F
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W1F
Remove89% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 220 schools, 9 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 21 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W1F is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W1F and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 51.0 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
56 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, Central School of Speech and Drama, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, King's College London, London Business School, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, Royal Academy of Music, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for W1F →
Fee-paying schools around W1F: ages, selection, how full →