Schools near W1D
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W1D
Remove88% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 212 schools, 9 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 19 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W1D is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W1D and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.89 mi est. | 66.6 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.3 mi away | 0.08 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.54 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.49 mi 2024 | 42.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi 2026/27 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 42.8 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 1.01 mi 2026/27 | 52.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 51.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 47.8 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi 2025/26 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.61 mi 2026/27 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 54.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 40.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.34 mi 2026/27 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 2.02 mi 2026/27 | 40.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 21.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi 2026/27 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 28.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.41 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi 2026/27 | 59.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024 | 45.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.4 mi 2026/27 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.84 mi 2026/27 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 45.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
48 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Birkbeck College, Central School of Speech and Drama, City University, Courtauld Institute of Art, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Institute of Cancer Research, King's College London, London Business School, London Metropolitan University, London School of Economics and Political Science, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, London South Bank University, Royal Academy of Music, School of Oriental and African Studies, The Royal Veterinary College, University College London, University of London, University of Westminster, University of the Arts London
House prices, crime and flood risk for W1D →
Fee-paying schools around W1D: ages, selection, how full →