Schools near SE28
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE28
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 101 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE28 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE28 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 2.74 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 4.34 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 1.92 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 1.68 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.6 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 40.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 13.32 mi 2024/25 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 4.07 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.57 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 5.57 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.01 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.4 mi away | 2.27 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 33.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.95 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.88 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 3.15 mi 2024/25 | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 3.8 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 5.15 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 1.98 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 34.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 55.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 53.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 49.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.36 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
3 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of East London
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE28 →
Fee-paying schools around SE28: ages, selection, how full →