Schools near W4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
W4
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 129 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 2 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: W4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in W4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.2 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 84.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 54.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 1.09 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.71 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi 2024/25 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 35.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 69.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.78 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.79 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.8 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 67.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.74 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.62 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 1.04 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 50.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 56.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: improved significantly | 2.0 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 56.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.84 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 64.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.32 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 57.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.21 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
32 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Roehampton University, University of West London
House prices, crime and flood risk for W4 →
Fee-paying schools around W4: ages, selection, how full →