Schools near SE18
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE18
Remove82% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 97 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE18 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE18 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.1 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 5.15 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 0.5 mi away | 2.27 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 0.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 33.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 1.98 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 3.8 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 3.15 mi 2024/25 | 43.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.57 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.88 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 3.4 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 4.07 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | 0.57 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 4.17 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 68.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 37.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.44 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 7.2 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 2.74 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 40.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.75 mi 2024/25 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.92 mi 2024/25 | 48.0% KS2 |
| University technical college | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.61 mi est. | 49.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 5.57 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 7.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.92 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 1.24 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.95 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 3.17 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.48 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 34.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 50.1 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 4.34 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 1.68 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 3.29 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.87 mi est. | 39.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 1.92 mi varies | 74.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 2.95 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 0.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.67 mi est. | 60.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 1.76 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.82 mi 2025/26 | 59.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 52.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 1.0 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
The table includes 3 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
University of East London
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE18 →
Fee-paying schools around SE18: ages, selection, how full →