Schools near RG4
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
RG4
Remove81% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 47 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: RG4 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in RG4 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 60 yd away | 1.26 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 50.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.76 mi 2025/26 | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.83 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.9 mi away | no figure | 36.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 43.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 1.25 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 1.24 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi 2025/26 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 84.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.26 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.84 mi 2025/26 | 100.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 4.11 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.28 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.59 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 83.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.7 mi 2025/26 | 45.6 A8 |
| University technical college | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 42.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.64 mi est. | 44.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
The table includes 6 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for RG4 →
Fee-paying schools around RG4: ages, selection, how full →