Schools near SE8
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE8
Remove85% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 180 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 5 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE8 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE8 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 59 yd away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 41.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.41 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.09 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 49.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 2.67 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 1.02 mi est. | 55.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi 2024/25 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 42.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 64.0 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 1.31 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 44.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 47.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 3.13 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 49.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 53.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.09 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 51.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 55.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 46.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 48.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi 2024/25 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 56.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 43.2 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
15 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Goldsmiths College, University of London, Queen Mary University of London, Ravensbourne, Trinity Laban, University of Greenwich
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE8 →
Fee-paying schools around SE8: ages, selection, how full →