Schools near SW6
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SW6
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 201 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus), 4 universities.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SW6 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SW6 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 174 yd away | 0.25 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 61.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 62.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 45.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 58.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 57.1 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 51.9 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.0 mi away | 0.07 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.45 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 1.13 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.67 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | Good | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 43.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 96.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 66.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.56 mi 2025/26 | 89.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.63 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 60.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.72 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.78 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.44 mi 2025/26 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.25 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 49.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.94 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 2.97 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 69.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 67.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 60.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 1.67 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 45.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 100.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 52.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.48 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 52.0 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 49.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.51 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi varies | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 54.0 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.14 mi 2024/25 | 95.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.15 mi 2025/26 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 49.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
63 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, Institute of Cancer Research, Royal College of Art, Royal College of Music
House prices, crime and flood risk for SW6 →
Fee-paying schools around SW6: ages, selection, how full →