Schools near DA16
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
DA16
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 98 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus), 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: DA16 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in DA16 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 139 yd away | 0.3 mi est. | 93.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.4 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 34.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 1.92 mi varies | 74.7 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 47.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | 0.57 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 1.88 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.58 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.18 mi 2024/25 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 1.76 mi 2024/25 | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 5.57 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | 52.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 33.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 4.07 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 5.15 mi 2024/25 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.57 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 6.27 mi varies | 75.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.8 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 41.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: improved significantly | 1.8 mi away | 2.27 mi 2024/25 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 60.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 42.1 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 4.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 40.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 3.91 mi varies | 75.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 1.98 mi 2024/25 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | 7.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.39 mi 2024/25 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.92 mi 2024/25 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | No limit 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 24.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 2.01 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 1.01 mi est. | 48.1 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 2.74 mi 2024/25 | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 47.5 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.49 mi 2024/25 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 4.34 mi 2024/25 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 1.68 mi 2024/25 | 63.0% KS2 |
The table includes 7 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Rose Bruford College
House prices, crime and flood risk for DA16 →
Fee-paying schools around DA16: ages, selection, how full →