Schools near SE22
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE22
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 182 schools, 1 university.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE22 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE22 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.7 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 47.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 43.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 41.5 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.1 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 2.01 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 54.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi 2025/26 | 62.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 52.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.9 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 48.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 58.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
The table includes 13 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
Goldsmiths College, University of London
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE22 →
Fee-paying schools around SE22: ages, selection, how full →