Schools near SE21
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE21
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 166 schools, 3 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE21 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE21 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.1 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 1.55 mi 2024/25 | 49.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 57.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 2.69 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 2.1 mi 2024/25 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 2.01 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 39.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.4 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 58.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 0.53 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 47.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 66.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.42 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 40.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.2 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.62 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
The table includes 12 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE21 →
Fee-paying schools around SE21: ages, selection, how full →