Schools near DA11
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
DA11
Remove84% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 42 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: DA11 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in DA11 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 0.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.59 mi est. | 35.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.4 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 64.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 43.0 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 41.3 A8 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 31.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 42.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.62 mi est. | 65.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 42.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | 42.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.11 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.91 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.9 mi away | no figure | 46.1 A8 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
1 fee-paying school is left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for DA11 →
Fee-paying schools around DA11: ages, selection, how full →