Schools near SE27
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE27
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 148 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE27 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE27 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 0.1 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 1.55 mi 2024/25 | 49.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 0.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.8 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 57.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 0.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 2.1 mi 2024/25 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.4 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.46 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 2.69 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.8 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 2.1 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 53.7 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.8 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 97.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 95.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Report card | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
14 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE27 →
Fee-paying schools around SE27: ages, selection, how full →