Schools near SE26
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SE26
Remove87% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 127 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SE26 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SE26 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 0.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 50.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.5 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 58.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 2.01 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 1.02 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 0.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 58.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.34 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.1 mi away | 0.53 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.3 mi away | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 1.23 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 59.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 43.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.62 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.42 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 49.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.42 mi 2025/26 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 1.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 37.6 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 49.2 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.23 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 54.3 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.75 mi est. | 55.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.57 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Report card | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 1.16 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 88.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.2 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | 0.46 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.87 mi est. | 51.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.36 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.43 mi 2026/27 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 1.7 mi 2025/26 | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 37.6 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | 64.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 2.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.39 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 48.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 2.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 50.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 3.93 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 3.0 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 61.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 3.0 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 42.2 A8 |
The table includes 12 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SE26 →
Fee-paying schools around SE26: ages, selection, how full →