Schools near SW16
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
SW16
Remove86% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 157 schools, 4 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: SW16 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in SW16 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | 0.43 mi 2024/25 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.3 mi away | 2.1 mi 2024/25 | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.53 mi est. | 57.7 A8 |
| Community school | Secondary | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 49.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.71 mi 2024/25 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.55 mi 2024/25 | 49.7 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 46.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 63.9 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 53.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.1 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi varies | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.83 mi 2026/27 | 81.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 50.2 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 53.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 46.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.24 mi 2024/25 | 93.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 46.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.6 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 40.6 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.3 mi 2024/25 | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 40.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.37 mi 2024/25 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi 2026/27 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.51 mi varies | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.63 mi 2024/25 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 38.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 2.69 mi 2024/25 | 50.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 48.8 A8 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 55.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 2.0 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 44.6 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 39.1 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.65 mi 2024/25 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.03 mi 2024/25 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 42.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.73 mi est. | 76.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation special school | Special | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.13 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.81 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Report card | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.81 mi 2024/25 | 97.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.4 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.4 mi away | 0.38 mi 2024/25 | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 38.7 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 3.54 mi 2024/25 | 45.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 52.8 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.68 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.48 mi 2024/25 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | 0.39 mi 2026/27 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.86 mi 2026/27 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.55 mi 2024/25 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 60.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.52 mi est. | 39.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 3.0 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 3.0 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 65.0 A8 |
23 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for SW16 →
Fee-paying schools around SW16: ages, selection, how full →