Schools near BR1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BR1
Remove91% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 88 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BR1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BR1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 0.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.46 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.56 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 2.01 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.99 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 1.53 mi 2025/26 | 49.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.45 mi 2025/26 | 53.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 42.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.67 mi 2025/26 | 51.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 56.3 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 2.72 mi 2025/26 | 45.0 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.3 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 1.95 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.85 mi 2025/26 | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.3 mi away | 0.54 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 92.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 50.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.4 mi away | 0.38 mi 2025/26 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | 0.14 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.6 mi away | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.9 mi away | 3.01 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 1.08 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.0 mi est. | 43.9 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.1 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 37.6 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.5 mi 2024/25 | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 4.2 mi 2024/25 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 3.56 mi 2024/25 | 80.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 54.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.66 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 3.93 mi 2025/26 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | no figure | 76.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.4 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.33 mi 2025/26 | 55.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 0.83 mi est. | 37.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.3 mi away | 2.78 mi 2024/25 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 2.4 mi away | 0.4 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | no figure | 64.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 2.4 mi away | 0.93 mi 2025/26 | 54.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.91 mi 2025/26 | 54.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.98 mi 2025/26 | 49.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.8 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 49.9 A8 |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.9 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.49 mi 2025/26 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | 0.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 3.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
The table includes 11 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for BR1 →
Fee-paying schools around BR1: ages, selection, how full →