Schools near BR5
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
BR5
Remove92% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 55 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: BR5 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in BR5 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 171 yd away | 0.68 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 33.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 41.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.7 mi away | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.97 mi est. | 32.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: improved significantly | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Special post 16 institution | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | no figure | 85.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.84 mi 2025/26 | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 42.7 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 1.79 mi 2025/26 | 61.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 0.74 mi 2025/26 | 91.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 29.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 94.0% KS2 |
| Academy special sponsor led | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.66 mi est. | 48.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | No current grade | 1.7 mi away | 0.56 mi est. | 83.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.9 mi away | 0.66 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 2.81 mi 2025/26 | 50.3 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 1.75 mi 2025/26 | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 23.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure | 82.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.79 mi 2025/26 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 1.19 mi 2025/26 | 67.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 1.11 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | 1.85 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.42 mi 2025/26 | 51.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.74 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.6 mi away | 0.97 mi est. | 27.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 1.8 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 39.7 A8 |
| Free schools special | Special | Good | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 2.7 mi away | 1.08 mi 2025/26 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.48 mi 2025/26 | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 85.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.9 mi away | 0.7 mi est. | 83.0% KS2 |
The table includes 5 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for BR5 →
Fee-paying schools around BR5: ages, selection, how full →