Schools near CR0
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
CR0
Remove83% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 110 schools, 2 sixth form or FE colleges (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: CR0 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in CR0 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 0.3 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 45.3 A8 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | 0.49 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure | 82.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 0.6 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 45.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 52.8 A8 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.6 mi away | no figure | 35.8 A8 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 0.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Secondary | Good | 0.7 mi away | no figure | 52.6 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.8 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 0.8 mi away | no figure | 16.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.8 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 0.9 mi away | 0.71 mi est. | 42.6 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 36.5 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 1.0 mi away | 0.49 mi 2026/27 | 90.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.0 mi away | no figure | 13.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 1.15 mi est. | 57.4 A8 |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.1 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.6 mi 2026/27 | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Report card | 1.2 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 81.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.2 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 45.0 A8 |
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.2 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 84.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.3 mi away | 3.02 mi 2026/27 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | 37.7 A8 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 13.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.39 mi 2026/27 | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | 48.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.35 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.4 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | Secondary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.4 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Other independent special school | Special | No current grade | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 37.6 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.43 mi 2026/27 | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.89 mi 2026/27 | 74.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.6 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 60.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.6 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.17 mi est. | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | 0.86 mi 2026/27 | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.12 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Outstanding | 1.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 1.8 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.8 mi away | no figure | 44.8 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.42 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.44 mi est. | 48.2 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 46.8 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Requires improvement | 2.0 mi away | 0.69 mi est. | 37.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 0.94 mi est. | 44.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.0 mi away | 1.36 mi 2025/26 | 83.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | No current grade | 2.0 mi away | 0.65 mi est. | 61.0% KS2 |
| Other independent school | Primary fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.2 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Free schools | Primary | Good | 2.2 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 87.0% KS2 |
| Free schools | Secondary | Report card | 2.2 mi away | 1.7 mi 2025/26 | 45.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.3 mi away | 0.42 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | no figure |
| Other independent school | All-through fee-paying | Not Ofsted-rated | 2.3 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.3 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.3 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 89.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.26 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.36 mi 2026/27 | 57.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 62.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.53 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.62 mi 2025/26 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.47 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 2.6 mi away | 0.46 mi 2026/27 | 88.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 57.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 52.3 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 2.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 51.0% KS2 |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Outstanding | 2.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.32 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 42.1 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.22 mi est. | 43.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 1.62 mi 2026/27 | 86.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.7 mi away | 0.69 mi 2025/26 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 2.9 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.4 A8 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Outstanding | 3.0 mi away | 0.53 mi 2025/26 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 3.0 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 64.0% KS2 |
The table includes 11 fee-paying schools. State schools only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for CR0 →
Fee-paying schools around CR0: ages, selection, how full →