Schools near KT19
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
KT19
Remove80% Outstanding or Good · above the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 58 schools, 1 sixth form or FE college (16 plus).
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: KT19 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in KT19 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 1.42 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.6 mi away | 1.93 mi 2026/27 | 49.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.7 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.7 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.7 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 44.1 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 0.8 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 55.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.9 mi away | 1.49 mi 2026/27 | 56.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | 1.73 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.92 mi 2026/27 | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.3 mi away | 0.2 mi est. | 47.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.4 mi away | 0.58 mi 2024/25 | 56.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 0.38 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.5 mi away | 3.35 mi 2026/27 | 76.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.5 mi away | 1.22 mi 2026/27 | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.49 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Outstanding | 1.6 mi away | 0.76 mi 2026/27 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.7 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy special converter | Special | Good | 1.7 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 1.77 mi est. | 43.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.7 mi away | 1.05 mi est. | 74.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.7 mi away | 2.04 mi 2026/27 | 63.5 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 1.7 mi away | 0.93 mi 2026/27 | 72.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 52.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 1.8 mi away | 0.6 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 1.9 mi away | 0.25 mi 2026/27 | 63.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.9 mi away | no figure | 57.5 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 1.9 mi away | 0.21 mi est. | 69.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 48.3 A8 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 2.1 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 90.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 2.1 mi away | 0.63 mi 2025/26 | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | no figure |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.45 mi est. | 59.4 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Outstanding | 2.2 mi away | 0.24 mi est. | no figure |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.2 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 66.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 2.4 mi away | 0.29 mi est. | 78.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 2.6 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 2.6 mi away | 0.37 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Academy special converter | Special | Outstanding | 2.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.43 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.7 mi away | 0.41 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.7 mi away | 0.27 mi est. | no figure |
| Local authority nursery school | Nursery | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 2.8 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.3 mi est. | 63.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | No current grade | 2.8 mi away | 2.2 mi 2026/27 | 75.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 2.8 mi away | 0.34 mi est. | 71.0% KS2 |
| Foundation school | Primary | Good | 3.0 mi away | 0.25 mi est. | 45.0% KS2 |
7 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for KT19 →
Fee-paying schools around KT19: ages, selection, how full →