Schools near TN1
Every Ofsted-rated school within 3 miles, on the map and in the table, against the national picture. Search a full postcode and the table adds a column for that address: whether it sits inside each school's last admission distance.
Pick up where you left off
Kept on this device only.
TN1
Remove71% Outstanding or Good · below the 80% national figure
Within 3 miles: 29 schools.
Outstanding Good Requires improvement Inadequate Report card No current grade published admission distance estimated
Report card: inspected since Ofsted stopped one-word grades in late 2024, so it has a report card rather than a grade. No current grade: Ofsted's register holds no graded inspection for the school, usually because it is new, or has become an academy and not yet been inspected as one.
No reading for an address here: TN1 is a district, and a school's admission distance is measured from a home, not from the middle of an area. Search a full postcode in TN1 and its table adds a column saying, school by school, whether that address sits inside last time's distance. Check a postcode
| School | Phase | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from | Results |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free schools | Primary | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.3 mi away | 0.19 mi est. | 68.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.3 mi away | 0.54 mi est. | 72.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary aided school | Primary | Good | 0.4 mi away | 0.15 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | No current grade | 0.5 mi away | 0.31 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 0.6 mi away | 0.36 mi est. | 80.0% KS2 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Report card | 0.6 mi away | 0.51 mi est. | 70.8 A8 |
| Foundation school | Secondary | Outstanding | 0.8 mi away | 0.55 mi est. | 73.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | Outstanding | 1.0 mi away | 0.63 mi est. | 54.0 A8 |
| Academy converter | Primary | Report card | 1.0 mi away | 0.5 mi est. | 56.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.28 mi est. | 70.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.0 mi away | 0.18 mi est. | 39.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Primary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.33 mi est. | 67.0% KS2 |
| Community school | Secondary | Report card | 1.1 mi away | 0.93 mi est. | 63.7 A8 |
| Community school | Primary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.16 mi est. | 77.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Secondary | Good | 1.2 mi away | 0.78 mi est. | 38.4 A8 |
| Academy converter | Secondary | No current grade | 1.2 mi away | 0.85 mi est. | 43.8 A8 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.3 mi away | 0.57 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | 68.0% KS2 |
| Foundation special school | Special | Good | 1.5 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 1.5 mi away | 0.46 mi est. | 73.0% KS2 |
| Community special school | Special | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: improved significantly | 1.6 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Academy converter | Primary | Requires improvement | 1.7 mi away | 0.23 mi est. | 65.0% KS2 |
| Academy sponsor led | Primary | Good | 1.8 mi away | 0.48 mi est. | 59.0% KS2 |
| Non-maintained special school | Special | No current grade | 2.1 mi away | no figure | no figure |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 1.21 mi est. | 79.0% KS2 |
| Voluntary controlled school | Primary | Good | 2.5 mi away | 3.24 mi varies | 50.0% KS2 |
3 fee-paying schools are left out of this table: Ofsted grades few of them and none publishes an admission distance. Show them as well · Fee-paying only
"Admitted from" is how far the last child offered a place lived, in the year shown, from the council's own published figure. Where a council publishes none, "est." is a modelled estimate and meaningfully less reliable. "No limit" means the council's own figure puts the furthest offer beyond any commute, so distance did not decide who got in. Results are the share meeting the expected standard for primaries, and Attainment 8 (A8) for secondaries: the Department for Education published no Progress 8 for 2024/25, because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020. A school whose newest year still has a Progress 8 shows it as P8. Nothing here is a catchment boundary: most English schools have none, and the distance moves every year.
How admissions work, and what "admitted from" means → England's tightest school catchments → · Admission distances by council →
House prices, crime and flood risk for TN1 →
Fee-paying schools around TN1: ages, selection, how full →