How far Warwickshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 204 Warwickshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Warwickshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2025/26 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is St Nicolas CofE Academy at 0.19 miles in 2025/26; the most far-reaching, Abbey CofE Infant School, admitted from 16.76 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Nicolas CofE Academy Nuneaton | Good | 0.19 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 0.23 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Gabriel's CofE Academy Rugby | Good | 0.24 mi | 2025/26 | 120% |
| Brownsover Community School Rugby | Good | 0.26 mi | 2025/26 | 59% |
| Our Lady & St. Joseph Catholic Academy Nuneaton | No current grade | 0.3 mi | 2025/26 | 120% |
| Milby Primary School Nuneaton | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.34 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Gregory's Catholic Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: improved significantly | 0.36 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Milverton Primary School Leamington Spa | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.37 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Heathcote Primary School Warwick | Report card | 0.4 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Exhall Junior School Warwickshire | Requires improvement | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 63% |
| Kineton Church of England Primary School Warwick | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Radford Semele CofE Primary School Leamington Spa | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Bishops Itchington Primary School Southam | Good | 0.42 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Myton Gardens Warwick | No current grade | 0.42 mi | 2025/26 | 15% |
| Bidford-on-Avon CofE Primary School Alcester | No current grade | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St Anne's Catholic Academy Nuneaton | Report card | 0.47 mi | 2025/26 | 114% |
| Cawston Grange Primary School Rugby | Report card | 0.49 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Northlands Primary School Rugby | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: improved significantly | 0.55 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Bawnmore Community Infant School Rugby | Report card | 0.57 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Woodside CofE Primary School Atherstone | Good | 0.6 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Nuneaton | Good | 0.63 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 0.65 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Southam | No current grade | 0.68 mi | 2025/26 | 71% |
| Queen's Church of England Academy Nuneaton | Report card | 0.69 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| St Anthony's Catholic Primary School Leamington Spa | Outstanding | 0.69 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Clapham Terrace Community Primary School and Nursery Leamington Spa | Good | 0.71 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| Camp Hill Primary School Nuneaton | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.73 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| The Griffin Primary School Rugby | No current grade | 0.73 mi | 2025/26 | 51% |
| Shrubland Street Community Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 0.77 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Stockton Primary School Southam | Report card | 0.77 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Shottery St Andrew's CofE Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | No current grade | 0.78 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Coten End Primary School Warwick | Good | 0.81 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Report card | 0.82 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Michael Drayton Junior School Nuneaton | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.85 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Wembrook Primary School Nuneaton | Good | 0.85 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Leamington Spa Leamington Spa | Good | 0.87 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Rugby Free Primary School Rugby | Good | 0.88 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Lillington Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 0.97 mi | 2025/26 | 47% |
| Hillmorton Primary School Rugby | Outstanding | 0.99 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Abbots Farm Junior School Rugby | No current grade | 1.01 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School Leamington Spa | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.04 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School Rugby | No current grade | 1.08 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Galley Common Infant School Nuneaton | Good | 1.08 mi | 2025/26 | 79% |
| Telford Junior School Leamington Spa | Good | 1.1 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| All Saints Bedworth CofE Academy Bedworth | Good | 1.17 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Kingsway Community Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 1.19 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Ryton-On-Dunsmore Provost Williams Church of England Academy Coventry | No current grade | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 | 49% |
| Westgate Primary School Warwick | Good | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Arley Primary Academy Coventry | No current grade | 1.22 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Great Alne Primary School Alcester | No current grade | 1.25 mi | 2025/26 | 12% |
| Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy Rugby | No current grade | 1.26 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Welford-on-Avon Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Report card | 1.31 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| St Matthew's Bloxam CofE Primary School Rugby | Good | 1.33 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Warton Nethersole's CofE Primary School Tamworth | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.38 mi | 2025/26 | 117% |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Leamington Spa | No current grade | 1.39 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| High Meadow Community School Coleshill | Good | 1.44 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Stratford-Upon-Avon Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Outstanding | 1.44 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Wheelwright Lane Primary School Coventry | Good | 1.46 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| All Saints Church of England Academy Warwick | Good | 1.52 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Dordon Primary School Tamworth | Good | 1.52 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St Francis Catholic Academy Bedworth | Good | 1.52 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School Warwick | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.55 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Newdigate Primary and Nursery School Bedworth | Good | 1.58 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Clinton Primary School Kenilworth | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.61 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Briar Hill Infant School Leamington Spa | No current grade | 1.7 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Knightlow CofE Primary School Rugby | No current grade | 1.7 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Oakfield Primary Academy Rugby | Report card | 1.75 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| St Oswald's CofE Academy Rugby | No current grade | 1.79 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Rokeby Primary School Rugby | Good | 1.82 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| All Saints' CofE Junior School Warwick | Good | 1.87 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| St Marie's Catholic Primary School Rugby | No current grade | 1.88 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
| Long Lawford Primary School Rugby | Requires improvement | 1.89 mi | 2025/26 | 68% |
| Mappleborough Green CofE Primary School Studley | Report card | 1.91 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Croft Junior School Nuneaton | Good | 1.92 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Henry Hinde School Rugby | Good | 1.92 mi | 2025/26 | 77% |
| Snitterfield Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Good | 1.94 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Bilton Infant School Rugby | Requires improvement | 1.98 mi | 2025/26 | 69% |
| Southam Primary School Southam | Good | 2.0 mi | 2025/26 | 113% |
| Eastlands Primary School Rugby | Outstanding | 2.02 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Bishopton Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Good | 2.1 mi | 2025/26 | 78% |
| Temple Grafton CofE Primary School Alcester | No current grade | 2.15 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St. Margaret's CofE Junior School Leamington Spa | Good | 2.19 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Chilvers Coton Community Infant School Nuneaton | Report card | 2.21 mi | 2025/26 | 78% |
| The Nethersole CofE Academy Tamworth | Report card | 2.22 mi | 2025/26 | 70% |
| Studley Infants' School Studley | Report card | 2.23 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Studley | Good | 2.29 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| English Martyrs Catholic Primary School Rugby | No current grade | 2.36 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Keresley Newland Primary Academy Coventry | Good | 2.36 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Emscote Infant School Warwick | Good | 2.37 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| Kingsbury Primary School Tamworth | Report card | 2.37 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School Kenilworth | No current grade | 2.41 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe Rugby | Report card | 2.44 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Exhall Cedars Infant School Coventry | Good | 2.51 mi | 2025/26 | 68% |
| Wilmcote C of E Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Requires improvement | 2.51 mi | 2025/26 | 50% |
| Goodyers End Primary School Bedworth | Good | 2.52 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Lower Farm Academy Nuneaton | Good | 2.53 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Lawrence CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School Southam | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: some aspects not as strong | 2.54 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Burton Green Church of England Academy Kenilworth | Good | 2.61 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School Warwick | Requires improvement | 2.61 mi | 2025/26 | 76% |
| Curdworth Primary School Sutton Coldfield | Good | 2.72 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Boughton Leigh Infant School Rugby | Good | 2.75 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| Coughton CofE Primary School Alcester | Good | 2.82 mi | 2025/26 | 131% |
| Nursery Hill Primary School Nuneaton | Good | 2.85 mi | 2025/26 | 81% |
| Bilton CofE Junior School Rugby | Good | 2.87 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Middlemarch School Nuneaton | No current grade | 2.98 mi | 2025/26 | 65% |
| St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy Atherstone | Good | 3.05 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| The Priors School Southam | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3.07 mi | 2025/26 | 146% |
| Paddox Primary School Rugby | Good | 3.24 mi | 2025/26 | 105% |
| Claverdon Primary School Warwick | Outstanding | 3.32 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Hurley Primary School Atherstone | Good | 3.33 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Park Lane Primary School Nuneaton | Good | 3.34 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Long Itchington CofE Academy Southam | Requires improvement | 3.51 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Ettington CofE Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | No current grade | 3.59 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Studley St Mary's CofE Academy Studley | Good | 3.59 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School Warwick | Report card | 3.61 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Outwoods Primary School Atherstone | Good | 3.61 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Telford Infant School Leamington Spa | Good | 3.68 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| St James' CofE Academy Bedworth | Good | 3.73 mi | 2025/26 | 83% |
| Cubbington CofE Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 3.77 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Brailes Church of England Primary School Banbury | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3.83 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Boughton Leigh Junior School Rugby | Good | 3.87 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Wood End Primary School Atherstone | No current grade | 3.88 mi | 2025/26 | 83% |
| Quinton Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Good | 3.92 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Our Lady and St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 4.0 mi | 2025/26 | 65% |
| St Michael's Church of England Academy Bedworth | Good | 4.04 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Birchwood Primary School Tamworth | No current grade | 4.17 mi | 2025/26 | 107% |
| Racemeadow Primary Academy Atherstone | Good | 4.17 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Whitestone Infant School Nuneaton | Good | 4.18 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Lighthorne Heath Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 4.24 mi | 2025/26 | 132% |
| Wolston St Margaret's CofE Primary School Coventry | Good | 4.25 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy, Haselor Alcester | Report card | 4.31 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Austrey CofE Primary School Atherstone | Good | 4.32 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Newburgh Primary School Warwick | Good | 4.34 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Race Leys Junior School Bedworth | Good | 4.34 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Binley Woods Primary School Coventry | Good | 4.36 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| Harbury CofE Primary School Leamington Spa | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 4.36 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Wolverton Primary School Warwick | Report card | 4.42 mi | 2025/26 | 59% |
| Bournebrook CofE Primary School Coventry | Good | 4.64 mi | 2025/26 | 72% |
| Our Lady's Catholic Primary School Alcester | No current grade | 4.67 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Salford Priors CofE Academy Evesham | No current grade | 4.8 mi | 2025/26 | not published |
| Shustoke CofE Primary School Birmingham | Report card | 4.8 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Nathaniel Newton Infant School Nuneaton | Good | 4.94 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Priors Field Primary School Kenilworth | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 5.06 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Ilmington CofE Primary School Shipston-on-Stour | Good | 5.21 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Wootton Wawen CofE Primary School Henley-in-Arden | Good | 5.25 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| Tudor Grange Primary Academy Meon Vale Stratford-upon-Avon | Good | 5.42 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Tysoe CofE Primary School Warwick | Good | 5.42 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Newton Regis CofE Primary School Tamworth | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 5.47 mi | 2025/26 | 83% |
| The Canons C of E Primary School Bedworth | No current grade | 5.47 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Whitnash Primary School Leamington Spa | Good | 5.68 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Southam St James CofE Academy Southam | No current grade | 5.7 mi | 2025/26 | 71% |
| Lapworth CofE Primary School Solihull | No current grade | 5.73 mi | 2025/26 | 81% |
| St Edward's Catholic Primary School Birmingham | Good | 5.87 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| The Ferncumbe CofE Primary School Warwick | Good | 5.96 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Race Leys Infant School Bedworth | Report card | 6.13 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Coleshill Church of England Primary School Birmingham | Report card | 6.16 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| Tanworth-in-Arden CofE Primary School Solihull | Good | 6.16 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Henley-In-Arden CofE Primary School Henley-in-Arden | Good | 6.19 mi | 2025/26 | 50% |
| Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy Rugby | Good | 6.41 mi | 2025/26 | 63% |
| Wolvey CofE Primary School Hinckley | Good | 6.52 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Park Hill Junior School Kenilworth | Report card | 6.59 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Loxley CofE Community Primary School Warwick | Good | 6.8 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Water Orton Primary School Birmingham | Report card | 6.87 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Temple Herdewyke Primary School Southam | Good | 6.98 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Barford St Peter's CofE Primary School Warwick | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 7.06 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Newbold and Tredington CofE Primary School Shipston-on-Stour | Report card | 7.25 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Woodloes Primary School Warwick | No current grade | 7.45 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Glendale Infant School Nuneaton | Good | 9.8 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Acorns Primary School Shipston-on-Stour | Good | 10.5 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery Rugby | Good | 10.69 mi | 2025/26 | 124% |
| St Andrew's Benn CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School Rugby | Report card | 11.82 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Budbrooke Primary School Warwick | Good | 12.84 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Thomas Jolyffe Primary School Stratford-upon-Avon | Good | 16.07 mi | 2025/26 | 77% |
| Abbey CofE Infant School Nuneaton | No current grade | 16.76 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Thomas More Catholic Academy and Sixth Form College Nuneaton | Good | 0.39 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Oakley School Leamington Spa | Report card | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 | 48% |
| Studley High School Studley | Outstanding | 1.03 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Rugby Free Secondary School Rugby | Report card | 1.04 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Etone College Nuneaton | Good | 1.23 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| North Leamington School Leamington Spa | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: standards maintained | 1.24 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Trinity Catholic School Leamington Spa | Requires improvement | 1.47 mi | 2025/26 | 29% |
| Campion School Leamington Spa | Good | 1.72 mi | 2025/26 | 119% |
| The Polesworth School Tamworth | Good | 2.33 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Aylesford School Warwick | No current grade | 2.94 mi | 2025/26 | 76% |
| Kenilworth School and Sixth Form Kenilworth | Outstanding | 3.0 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
| Houlton School RUGBY | Good | 3.06 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Southam College Southam | Report card | 3.17 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Hartshill Academy Nuneaton | Requires improvement | 3.46 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Alcester Academy Alcester | Good | 3.66 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Myton School Warwick | Good | 3.74 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| The Queen Elizabeth Academy Atherstone | Good | 3.89 mi | 2025/26 | 113% |
| Higham Lane North Academy Nuneaton | No current grade | 4.0 mi | 2025/26 | 17% |
| George Eliot Academy Nuneaton | Report card | 5.0 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Kineton High School Warwick | Good | 5.13 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Stratford Upon Avon School Stratford-upon-Avon | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 5.16 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Kingsbury School - A Specialist Science and Mathematics Academy Kingsbury | Good | 6.13 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Henley In Arden School Henley-in-Arden | Good | 6.53 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Harris Church of England Academy Rugby | Good | 6.74 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Ash Green School Coventry | No current grade | 7.55 mi | 2025/26 | 83% |
| The Coleshill School Birmingham | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 8.36 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| St Benedict's Catholic High School Alcester | Good | 8.64 mi | 2025/26 | 57% |
| Shipston High School Shipston-on-Stour | Good | 9.32 mi | 2025/26 | 70% |
| Higham Lane School Nuneaton | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 11.03 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Ashlawn School Rugby | No current grade | 11.06 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 71 of 356 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (19.9%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Warwickshire, panels heard 356 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 71 of them, 19.9%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 476 | 356 | 71 | 19.9% |
| Primary | 283 | 184 | 22 | 12.0% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 172 | 115 | 6 | 5.2% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
Warwickshire has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the West Midlands Grammar Schools entrance test, set by GL Assessment. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 12 September 2026, with registration closing on 30 June 2026. Results were published on 16 October 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.1% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 12.5% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Warwickshire, 5.1% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 12.5% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, about the same as England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.1% | 5.2% | 12.5% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 9.2% | 8.4% | 23.8% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Warwickshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Warwickshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Warwickshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Warwickshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.