How far Staffordshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 71 Staffordshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Staffordshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Ridgeway Primary Academy at 0.16 miles in varies; the most far-reaching, Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School, admitted from 12.93 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeway Primary Academy Burntwood | No current grade | 0.16 mi | varies | 145% |
| Parkside Primary School Stafford | Good | 0.4 mi | varies | 127% |
| Garden Village Primary Academy Tamworth | No current grade | 0.45 mi | varies | 27% |
| Christ Church Primary School Burton-on-Trent | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.47 mi | varies | 112% |
| Marshbrook First School Stafford | Good | 0.48 mi | varies | 117% |
| Chancel Primary School Rugeley | No current grade | 0.61 mi | varies | 100% |
| Pye Green Academy Cannock | Good | 0.62 mi | varies | 104% |
| Littleton Green Community School Cannock | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.63 mi | varies | 110% |
| Glenthorne Community Primary School Walsall | Good | 0.65 mi | varies | 85% |
| Birches First School WOLVERHAMPTON | Good | 0.73 mi | varies | 117% |
| Glascote Academy Tamworth | No current grade | 0.74 mi | varies | 110% |
| Oakridge Primary School Stafford | No current grade | 0.82 mi | varies | 103% |
| Ashcroft Infants' School Tamworth | Report card | 0.85 mi | varies | 78% |
| Oakhill Primary School Tamworth | Good | 0.92 mi | varies | 64% |
| Scientia Academy Burton-upon-Trent | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.92 mi | varies | 105% |
| Three Peaks Primary Academy Tamworth | Good | 0.97 mi | varies | 98% |
| Beaconfields Primary School Stafford | No current grade | 1.14 mi | varies | 42% |
| The Mosley Academy Burton-on-Trent | No current grade | 1.14 mi | varies | 100% |
| Castle Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 1.15 mi | varies | 78% |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Tamworth | No current grade | 1.35 mi | varies | 73% |
| Lakeside Primary School Tamworth | Report card | 1.38 mi | varies | 107% |
| William MacGregor Primary School Tamworth | Good | 1.4 mi | varies | 100% |
| Florendine Primary School Tamworth | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: some aspects not as strong | 1.42 mi | varies | 98% |
| Betley CofE VC Primary School Crewe | No current grade | 1.5 mi | varies | 92% |
| Fulfen Primary School Burntwood | Outstanding | 1.61 mi | varies | 97% |
| Landywood Primary School Walsall | Report card | 1.62 mi | varies | 104% |
| Gentleshaw Primary Academy Rugeley | Report card | 1.69 mi | varies | 144% |
| Dunstall Park Primary School Tamworth | No current grade | 1.75 mi | varies | 40% |
| St Peter's CofE Primary School Stafford | Good | 1.78 mi | varies | 134% |
| Silkmore Primary Academy Stafford | Outstanding | 1.79 mi | varies | 120% |
| Thomas Barnes Primary School Tamworth | No current grade | 1.89 mi | varies | 101% |
| Werrington Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 2.02 mi | varies | 101% |
| Lane Green First School Wolverhampton | No current grade | 2.07 mi | varies | 97% |
| Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School Stafford | Outstanding | 2.12 mi | varies | 102% |
| Hayes Meadow Primary School Rugeley | Good | 2.17 mi | varies | 89% |
| Leasowes Primary School Stafford | Outstanding | 2.31 mi | varies | 102% |
| St Nicholas Church of England First School Wolverhampton | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.41 mi | varies | 113% |
| Springcroft Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 2.45 mi | varies | 100% |
| Springhead Primary School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 2.49 mi | varies | 102% |
| West Hill Primary School Cannock | Good | 2.63 mi | varies | 89% |
| St John's CofE Primary School Wetley Rocks, Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 2.65 mi | varies | 92% |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School Stafford | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 2.71 mi | varies | 72% |
| Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School Burton-on-Trent | Report card | 2.71 mi | varies | 120% |
| St John's Primary Academy Wolverhampton | Good | 2.74 mi | varies | 136% |
| St Leonard's CofE First School Stafford | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.91 mi | varies | 107% |
| Thomas Russell Junior School Burton-on-Trent | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 3.04 mi | varies | 100% |
| Chase View Community Primary School Rugeley | Good | 3.76 mi | varies | 78% |
| Norton Canes Primary Academy Cannock | Good | 3.96 mi | varies | 89% |
| Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School Rugeley | Good | 4.58 mi | varies | 68% |
| St Chad's CofE (VC) First School Wolverhampton | Report card | 5.71 mi | varies | 67% |
| Princefield First School Stafford | Good | 5.99 mi | varies | 84% |
| Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School Rugeley | Good | 12.93 mi | varies | 107% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterton Community Sports College Newcastle | Good | 0.54 mi | varies | 105% |
| Landau Forte Academy, QEMS Tamworth | Good | 0.64 mi | varies | 123% |
| King Edward VI High School Stafford | No current grade | 1.05 mi | varies | not published |
| Landau Forte Academy, Amington Tamworth | Good | 1.18 mi | varies | 93% |
| Cheslyn Hay Academy Walsall | Report card | 1.26 mi | varies | 98% |
| Endon High School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 1.52 mi | varies | 100% |
| Rugeley John Taylor Rugeley | No current grade | 2.03 mi | varies | 11% |
| The de Ferrers Academy Burton-on-Trent | Good | 2.32 mi | varies | 94% |
| The Weston Road Academy Stafford | Good | 2.73 mi | varies | 96% |
| Abbot Beyne School Burton-on-Trent | Good | 3.52 mi | varies | 70% |
| Moorside High School Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 3.97 mi | varies | 98% |
| Kinver High School and Sixth Form Stourbridge | Good | 4.58 mi | varies | 116% |
| Woodhouse Academy Stoke-on-Trent | Good | 5.34 mi | varies | 84% |
| The Orme Academy Newcastle | Good | 5.52 mi | varies | 66% |
| Staffordshire University Academy Cannock | Good | 6.0 mi | varies | 79% |
| Wolgarston High School Stafford | Report card | 6.8 mi | varies | 98% |
| Leek High School Leek | Requires improvement | 6.92 mi | varies | 39% |
| Great Wyrley Academy Walsall | Good | 7.17 mi | varies | 54% |
| Paulet High School Burton-on-Trent | Good | 8.12 mi | varies | 101% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 61 of 289 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (21.1%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Staffordshire, panels heard 289 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 61 of them, 21.1%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 349 | 289 | 61 | 21.1% |
| Primary | 152 | 97 | 13 | 13.4% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 98 | 62 | 5 | 8.1% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 4.7% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 10.3% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Staffordshire, 4.7% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 10.3% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 4.7% | 5.2% | 10.3% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 7.6% | 8.4% | 20.9% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Staffordshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Staffordshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Staffordshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Staffordshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.