How far Oxfordshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 70 Oxfordshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Oxfordshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School at 0.2 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Kingham Primary School, admitted from 6.57 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edburg's Church of England (VA) School Bicester | Good | 0.2 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Aureus Primary School Didcot | Outstanding | 0.25 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Banbury | Report card | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Didcot Primary Academy Didcot | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.37 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School Abingdon | Good | 0.39 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Chinnor | No current grade | 0.4 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| William Morris Primary School Banbury | Ungraded inspection, September 2025: standards maintained | 0.41 mi | 2026/27 | 137% |
| Rose Hill Primary School Oxford | No current grade | 0.42 mi | 2026/27 | 64% |
| Harwell Primary School Didcot | Good | 0.43 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School Faringdon | Good | 0.47 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Valley Road School Henley-on-Thames | Good | 0.48 mi | 2026/27 | 79% |
| Bishop Loveday Church of England Primary School Banbury | Report card | 0.49 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Sires Hill Primary Academy Didcot | No current grade | 0.49 mi | 2026/27 | 23% |
| Mill Lane Community Primary School Chinnor | No current grade | 0.5 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City Oxford | Good | 0.51 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Larkrise Primary School Oxford | Good | 0.57 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| John Hampden Primary School Thame | Good | 0.58 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
| St Mary and St John Church of England Primary School Oxford | Good | 0.62 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| The Elms Primary School Faringdon | No current grade | 0.63 mi | 2026/27 | 60% |
| Brize Norton Primary School Carterton | Good | 0.66 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Church Cowley St James Church of England Primary School Oxford | Good | 0.66 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Edith Moorhouse Primary School Carterton | Good | 0.67 mi | 2026/27 | 107% |
| Windrush Church of England Primary School Witney | Good | 0.69 mi | 2026/27 | 53% |
| Chalgrove Community Primary School Oxford | Ungraded inspection, June 2025: standards maintained | 0.72 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Wolvercote Primary School Oxford | Good | 0.72 mi | 2026/27 | 107% |
| Witney Community Primary School Witney | Good | 0.81 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford | Good | 0.89 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Millbrook Primary School Wantage | Good | 0.93 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Drayton Community Primary School Abingdon | Good | 0.96 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| St Ebbe's Church of England Aided Primary School Oxford | Good | 0.98 mi | 2026/27 | 84% |
| Hagbourne Church of England Primary School Didcot | No current grade | 0.99 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Hanwell Fields Community School Banbury | No current grade | 0.99 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
| Sunningwell Church of England Primary School Oxon | Good | 1.08 mi | 2026/27 | 74% |
| New Hinksey Church of England Primary School Oxford | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 1.14 mi | 2026/27 | 81% |
| Wantage Primary Academy Wantage | Outstanding | 1.2 mi | 2026/27 | 77% |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School, Littlemore Oxford | Good | 1.23 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School Bampton | Good | 1.29 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| St Laurence Church of England School Wallingford | Report card | 1.37 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Christopher Rawlins Church of England Primary School Banbury | Good | 1.4 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Willowcroft Community School Didcot | Good | 1.42 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Aston Rowant Church of England Primary School Watlington | Good | 1.48 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Cherry Fields Primary School Banbury | Outstanding | 1.48 mi | 2026/27 | 85% |
| Ewelme CofE Primary School Wallingford | Good | 1.5 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Longcot and Fernham Church of England Primary School Faringdon | No current grade | 1.56 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| St Peter's Church of England School, Alvescot Bampton | No current grade | 1.83 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Dr Radcliffe's Church of England Primary School Bicester | Good | 1.95 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| The Hendreds Church of England School Wantage | Good | 2.14 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Chesterton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Bicester | Good | 2.26 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Sonning Common Primary School Reading | Good | 2.26 mi | 2026/27 | 71% |
| Crowmarsh Gifford Church of England School Wallingford | Good | 2.35 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| Clanfield CofE Primary School Bampton | Good | 2.39 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Combe CofE Primary School Witney | Good | 2.55 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Shiplake Church of England School Henley-on-Thames | Good | 2.62 mi | 2026/27 | 70% |
| St Nicholas CofE Primary School Wantage | Good | 2.8 mi | 2026/27 | 115% |
| Enstone Primary School Chipping Norton | Good | 2.85 mi | 2026/27 | 77% |
| Buckland Church of England Primary School Faringdon | Outstanding | 2.88 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| Chadlington Church of England Primary School Chipping Norton | Good | 2.89 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Nettlebed Community School Henley-on-Thames | Good | 2.99 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Gateway Primary School Carterton | Good | 3.26 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Madley Brook Community Primary School Witney | Good | 3.38 mi | 2026/27 | 70% |
| Deddington Church of England Primary School Banbury | Report card | 3.47 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Watlington Primary School Watlington | No current grade | 3.64 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| Dr South's Church of England Primary School Kidlington | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 3.77 mi | 2026/27 | 81% |
| Queensway School Banbury | Good | 3.98 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Great Tew County Primary School Chipping Norton | Good | 4.25 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| St Christopher's Church of England School Lechlade | Good | 4.67 mi | 2026/27 | 83% |
| Horspath Church of England Primary School Oxford | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 4.84 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Checkendon Church of England (A) Primary School Checkendon | Report card | 6.17 mi | 2026/27 | 82% |
| Kingham Primary School Kingham | Good | 6.57 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europa School UK Abingdon | Good | 1.9 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 58 of 160 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (36.2%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Oxfordshire, panels heard 160 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 58 of them, 36.2%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 265 | 160 | 58 | 36.2% |
| Primary | 105 | 59 | 23 | 39.0% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 51 | 27 | 6 | 22.2% of 27 heard |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.1% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 11.9% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Oxfordshire, 5.1% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 11.9% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.1% | 5.2% | 11.9% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 9.6% | 8.4% | 24.4% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Oxfordshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Oxfordshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Oxfordshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Oxfordshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.