How far Kirklees schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 118 Kirklees schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Kirklees republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2024/25 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Carlton Junior and Infant School at 0.13 miles in 2024/25; the most far-reaching, Manorfield Infant and Nursery School, admitted from 163.85 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlton Junior and Infant School Dewsbury | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.13 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Slaithwaite Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Good | 0.24 mi | 2024/25 | 103% |
| Holy Spirit Catholic Primary Academy Heckmondwike | Good | 0.25 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School Batley | Good | 0.27 mi | 2024/25 | 113% |
| High Bank Junior Infant and Nursery School Liversedge | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.29 mi | 2024/25 | 90% |
| Howard Park Community School Cleckheaton | Good | 0.31 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Co-op Academy Smithies Moor Heckmondwike | Requires improvement | 0.38 mi | 2024/25 | 55% |
| Flockton CofE (C) First School Wakefield | No current grade | 0.39 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School Liversedge | Good | 0.5 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Linthwaite Ardron CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Good | 0.57 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy Huddersfield | Good | 0.57 mi | 2024/25 | 111% |
| Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School Holmfirth | Good | 0.62 mi | 2024/25 | 46% |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Good | 0.62 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Mill Lane Primary School Batley | Good | 0.65 mi | 2024/25 | 80% |
| Skelmanthorpe Academy Huddersfield | Good | 0.65 mi | 2024/25 | 69% |
| Eastborough Academy Dewsbury | Requires improvement | 0.67 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Hartshead Junior and Infant School Liversedge | No current grade | 0.7 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| Westmoor Primary School Dewsbury | Good | 0.75 mi | 2024/25 | 74% |
| Beaumont Primary Academy Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: improved significantly | 0.76 mi | 2024/25 | 108% |
| Lindley Church of England Infant School Huddersfield | Report card | 0.78 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Netherthong Primary School Holmfirth | Good | 0.78 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary Academy Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 0.79 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Birkby Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.82 mi | 2024/25 | 90% |
| Spring Grove Junior Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | No current grade | 0.89 mi | 2024/25 | 113% |
| Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Batley | Good | 0.92 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| Overthorpe CofE Academy Dewsbury | Good | 0.93 mi | 2024/25 | 64% |
| Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School Batley | Good | 0.93 mi | 2024/25 | 83% |
| Fixby Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Good | 0.95 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| East Bierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Bradford | Requires improvement | 1.07 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Norristhorpe Junior and Infant School Liversedge | Good | 1.09 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Bradford | Report card | 1.14 mi | 2024/25 | 109% |
| Wellhouse Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Report card | 1.16 mi | 2024/25 | 90% |
| Scholes (Holmfirth) Junior & Infant School Holmfirth | Requires improvement | 1.2 mi | 2024/25 | 69% |
| Dalton School Huddersfield | Report card | 1.22 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Moorlands Primary School Huddersfield | Good | 1.22 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Crowlees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Mirfield | Report card | 1.27 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Reinwood Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Good | 1.28 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Netherton Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Good | 1.31 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Hepworth Junior and Infant School Holmfirth | Good | 1.33 mi | 2024/25 | not published |
| Boothroyd Primary Academy Dewsbury | No current grade | 1.41 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Scapegoat Hill Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, July 2025: standards maintained | 1.42 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Scholes Village Primary School Cleckheaton | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 1.42 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School Batley | Good | 1.43 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Clough Head Junior and Infant School Huddersfield | Good | 1.48 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Kirkheaton Primary School Huddersfield | Good | 1.61 mi | 2024/25 | 76% |
| Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School Batley | Good | 1.62 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Whitechapel Church of England Primary School Cleckheaton | Good | 1.64 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Thornhill Lees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School Dewsbury | Good | 1.66 mi | 2024/25 | 75% |
| Carlinghow Academy Batley | Good | 1.74 mi | 2024/25 | 82% |
| Birstall Primary Academy Batley | Good | 1.75 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School Dewsbury | Report card | 1.75 mi | 2024/25 | 124% |
| Hill View Academy Huddersfield | Good | 1.76 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Brockholes Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School Holmfirth | Outstanding | 1.78 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Orchard Primary Academy Dewsbury | Good | 1.79 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Purlwell Infant and Nursery School Batley | Good | 1.8 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy Batley | Good | 1.81 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy Batley | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.93 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| Earlsheaton Infant School Dewsbury | Good | 1.98 mi | 2024/25 | 67% |
| Christ Church CE Academy Huddersfield | Report card | 2.02 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Gomersal Primary School Cleckheaton | Good | 2.05 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Meltham Moor Primary School Holmfirth | Good | 2.06 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| Mount Pleasant Primary School Huddersfield | Good | 2.06 mi | 2024/25 | 90% |
| Paddock Junior Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, November 2024: standards maintained | 2.08 mi | 2024/25 | 93% |
| Millbridge, A Share Primary Academy Liversedge | Report card | 2.09 mi | 2024/25 | 85% |
| St Paulinus Catholic Primary Academy Dewsbury | Requires improvement | 2.16 mi | 2024/25 | 82% |
| Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School Huddersfield | No current grade | 2.24 mi | 2024/25 | 79% |
| Helme Church of England Academy Holmfirth | Good | 2.3 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| All Hallows' CofE (VA) Primary School Huddersfield | Report card | 2.35 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Warwick Road Primary School Batley | Good | 2.35 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy Huddersfield | No current grade | 2.37 mi | 2024/25 | 74% |
| Thornhill Junior and Infant School Dewsbury | No current grade | 2.38 mi | 2024/25 | 84% |
| Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Cleckheaton | Good | 2.39 mi | 2024/25 | 79% |
| Brambles Primary Academy Huddersfield | Good | 2.43 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Savile Town Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School Dewsbury | Good | 2.43 mi | 2024/25 | 42% |
| Upperthong Junior and Infant School Holmfirth | Good | 2.47 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Highburton CofE First Academy Huddersfield | Report card | 2.57 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Shelley First School Huddersfield | Good | 2.62 mi | 2024/25 | 81% |
| Hillside Primary School Huddersfield | No current grade | 2.63 mi | 2024/25 | 82% |
| Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy Batley | Requires improvement | 2.65 mi | 2024/25 | 73% |
| Ashbrow School Huddersfield | No current grade | 2.66 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Old Bank Academy Mirfield | Good | 2.72 mi | 2024/25 | 52% |
| Oak CofE Primary School Huddersfield | No current grade | 2.74 mi | 2024/25 | 78% |
| Fieldhead Primary Academy Batley | Good | 2.8 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Hopton Primary School Mirfield | Good | 2.99 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 3.05 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School Mirfield | Good | 3.1 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Crossley Fields Junior and Infant School Mirfield | Good | 3.1 mi | 2024/25 | 78% |
| Moldgreen Community Primary School Huddersfield | Good | 3.38 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Lydgate Junior and Infant School Batley | No current grade | 3.41 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School Liversedge | No current grade | 3.5 mi | 2024/25 | 68% |
| Birdsedge First School Huddersfield | Good | 3.71 mi | 2024/25 | 66% |
| Scissett Church of England Academy Huddersfield | No current grade | 3.74 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| St Aidan's Church of England Academy Huddersfield | No current grade | 4.25 mi | 2024/25 | 76% |
| Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Good | 4.32 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Marsden Infant and Nursery School Huddersfield | Requires improvement | 4.77 mi | 2024/25 | 53% |
| Lepton CofE Primary Academy Huddersfield | Good | 5.31 mi | 2024/25 | 80% |
| Emley First School Huddersfield | Outstanding | 5.43 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Diamond Wood Community Academy Dewsbury | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 5.58 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Holme Junior and Infant School Holmfirth | Good | 5.71 mi | 2024/25 | 67% |
| Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School Holmfirth | Good | 5.93 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Shepley First School Huddersfield | Good | 6.4 mi | 2024/25 | 93% |
| Denby Church of England Voluntary Aided First School Huddersfield | Report card | 6.45 mi | 2024/25 | 72% |
| Crow Lane Primary and Foundation Stage School Huddersfield | Report card | 7.06 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Heckmondwike Primary Academy Heckmondwike | Inadequate | 7.19 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Lowerhouses CofE Primary School Huddersfield | No current grade | 8.41 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| Heaton Avenue, A Share Primary Academy Cleckheaton | Requires improvement | 8.92 mi | 2024/25 | 70% |
| Nields Academy Huddersfield | Inadequate | 8.93 mi | 2024/25 | 74% |
| Kaye's Academy Huddersfield | Report card | 10.36 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School Holmfirth | Good | 10.42 mi | 2024/25 | 85% |
| Denby Dale First and Nursery School Huddersfield | Good | 10.55 mi | 2024/25 | 62% |
| New Mill Infant School Holmfirth | Outstanding | 10.62 mi | 2024/25 | 50% |
| Pentland Infant and Nursery School Dewsbury | Good | 10.91 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Woodside Green, A Share Primary Academy Huddersfield | Good | 11.78 mi | 2024/25 | 50% |
| Berry Brow Infant and Nursery Academy Huddersfield | Requires improvement | 12.09 mi | 2024/25 | 74% |
| Grange Moor Primary School Wakefield | No current grade | 12.31 mi | 2024/25 | not published |
| Wilberlee Junior and Infant School Slaithwaite | Good | 162.82 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Manorfield Infant and Nursery School Batley | No current grade | 163.85 mi | 2024/25 | 66% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batley Grammar School Batley | No current grade | 0.53 mi | 2024/25 | 103% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 103 of 288 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (35.8%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Kirklees, panels heard 288 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 103 of them, 35.8%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 357 | 288 | 103 | 35.8% |
| Primary | 268 | 179 | 46 | 25.7% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 162 | 105 | 19 | 18.1% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
Kirklees has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the Heckmondwike Grammar School entrance exam, set by Future Stories Community Enterprise. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 14 September 2026, with registration closing on 22 June 2026. Results were published on 17 October 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.4% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 13.6% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Kirklees, 5.4% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 13.6% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, about the same as England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.4% | 5.2% | 13.6% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.0% | 8.4% | 21.8% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Kirklees's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Kirklees publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Kirklees measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Kirklees. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.