How far Gloucestershire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 146 Gloucestershire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Gloucestershire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2024/25 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Charlton Kings Junior School at 0.29 miles in 2024/25; the most far-reaching, St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre, admitted from 785.0 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlton Kings Junior School Cheltenham | Good | 0.29 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| Castle Hill Primary School Gloucester | No current grade | 0.32 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Hunts Grove Primary Academy Gloucester | Good | 0.33 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| Coney Hill Community Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.34 mi | 2024/25 | 115% |
| Linden Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.42 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Uplands Community Primary School Stroud | No current grade | 0.48 mi | 2024/25 | 121% |
| Ashchurch Primary School Tewkesbury | Good | 0.53 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Norton Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.53 mi | 2024/25 | 155% |
| St Paul's Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.53 mi | 2024/25 | 111% |
| Hempsted Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.56 mi | 2024/25 | 101% |
| Stroud Valley Community Primary School Stroud | Good | 0.65 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Leckhampton Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 0.66 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Longlevens Junior School Gloucester | Good | 0.66 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy Lydney | Report card | 0.67 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Woodmancote School Cheltenham | Good | 0.67 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Benhall Infant School Cheltenham | Good | 0.69 mi | 2024/25 | 128% |
| Dunalley Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 0.73 mi | 2024/25 | 109% |
| Tutshill Church of England Primary School Chepstow | Good | 0.74 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Abbeymead Primary School Gloucester | Outstanding | 0.75 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| The John Moore Primary School Tewkesbury | Good | 0.78 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Grangefield Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 0.86 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Prestbury St Mary's Church of England Junior School Cheltenham | Good | 0.89 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Finlay Community School Gloucester | Good | 0.92 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Slimbridge Primary School Gloucester | Good | 0.96 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Outstanding | 0.96 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Gloucester Road Primary School Cheltenham | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.01 mi | 2024/25 | 112% |
| Great Oldbury Primary Academy Stonehouse | Good | 1.09 mi | 2024/25 | 77% |
| Elmbridge Primary School Gloucester | Good | 1.17 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Berry Hill Primary School Coleford | No current grade | 1.19 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School Stonehouse | No current grade | 1.25 mi | 2024/25 | 107% |
| Birdlip Primary School Gloucester | Good | 1.28 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Heron Primary School Gloucester | No current grade | 1.29 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Hillview Primary School Gloucester | Good | 1.31 mi | 2024/25 | 120% |
| Shurdington Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | No current grade | 1.38 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Sherborne Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 1.48 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| Pillowell Community Primary School Lydney | Requires improvement | 1.51 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Eastington Primary School Stonehouse | Good | 1.6 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Tredworth Junior School Gloucester | Good | 1.62 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Field Court Junior School Gloucester | No current grade | 1.65 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Longlevens Infant School Gloucester | Good | 1.87 mi | 2024/25 | 112% |
| Willow Primary Academy Gloucester | Good | 1.9 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Glenfall Community Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 1.94 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Down Ampney Church of England Primary School Cirencester | No current grade | 2.12 mi | 2024/25 | 105% |
| Steam Mills Primary School Cinderford | Report card | 2.19 mi | 2024/25 | 108% |
| Gastrells Community Primary School Stroud | No current grade | 2.64 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| The Croft Primary School Stroud | Good | 2.77 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Churchdown Parton Manor Junior School Gloucester | Good | 3.0 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| Withington Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 3.0 mi | 2024/25 | 33% |
| Leighterton Primary School Tetbury | Report card | 3.09 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Churchdown Village Junior School Gloucester | Good | 3.49 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Kingsholm Church of England Primary School Gloucester | No current grade | 3.59 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Yorkley Primary School Lydney | Good | 3.93 mi | 2024/25 | 101% |
| Mitton Manor Primary School Tewkesbury | Good | 4.07 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| St James' Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 4.61 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Isbourne Valley School Cheltenham | Good | 5.26 mi | 2024/25 | 76% |
| Temple Guiting Church of England School CHELTENHAM | Good | 6.41 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Whiteshill Primary School Stroud | Good | 6.45 mi | 2024/25 | 93% |
| Oak Hill Church of England Primary School Tewkesbury | Requires improvement | 7.0 mi | 2024/25 | 46% |
| Parkend Primary School Lydney | Good | 9.52 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Bromesberrow St Mary's Church of England Primary School Ledbury | No current grade | 10.0 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Chedworth | No current grade | 10.0 mi | 2024/25 | 64% |
| Oakridge Parochial School Stroud | Good | 14.0 mi | 2024/25 | 69% |
| Miserden Church of England Primary School Stroud | Good | 17.0 mi | 2024/25 | 60% |
| Hillesley Church of England Primary School Wotton-under-Edge | Good | 18.0 mi | 2024/25 | 88% |
| Sapperton Church of England Primary School Cirencester | Good | 18.0 mi | 2024/25 | 61% |
| Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School Westbury-on-Severn | Good | 20.0 mi | 2024/25 | 80% |
| Cranham Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 21.0 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| The Rosary Catholic Primary School Stroud | Good | 21.0 mi | 2024/25 | 64% |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Stonehouse | No current grade | 24.0 mi | 2024/25 | 73% |
| Stone with Woodford Church of England Primary School Berkeley | No current grade | 24.0 mi | 2024/25 | 79% |
| Horsley Church of England Primary School Stroud | Good | 27.0 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| St Lawrence Church of England Primary School Lechlade | Good | 29.0 mi | 2024/25 | 72% |
| Newnham St Peter's Church of England Primary School Newnham | Good | 30.0 mi | 2024/25 | 86% |
| St James and Ebrington Church of England Primary School Chipping Campden | Report card | 32.0 mi | 2024/25 | 71% |
| Huntley Church of England Primary School Huntley | Good | 35.0 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| St Briavels Parochial Church of England Primary School Lydney | Good | 35.0 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School Tetbury | No current grade | 35.0 mi | 2024/25 | 67% |
| Ann Cam Church of England Primary School Dymock | Good | 36.0 mi | 2024/25 | 120% |
| Dursley Church of England Primary Academy Dursley | No current grade | 36.0 mi | 2024/25 | 77% |
| Grange Primary Academy | No current grade | 36.0 mi | 2024/25 | 68% |
| Haresfield Church of England Primary School Stonehouse | Good | 37.0 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Staunton and Corse Church of England Primary School Gloucester | No current grade | 37.0 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Ampney Crucis Church of England Primary School Cirencester | No current grade | 38.0 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Winchcombe Abbey Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 38.0 mi | 2024/25 | 83% |
| Northleach Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 41.0 mi | 2024/25 | 65% |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 42.0 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Berkeley Primary School Berkeley | Good | 43.0 mi | 2024/25 | 110% |
| Coaley Church of England Primary Academy Dursley | Good | 43.0 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| St Catharine's Catholic Primary School Chipping Campden | Good | 43.0 mi | 2024/25 | 81% |
| Blockley Church of England Primary School Moreton-in-Marsh | Good | 45.0 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Bream Church of England Primary School Lydney | Good | 51.0 mi | 2024/25 | 89% |
| Springbank Primary Academy Cheltenham | Good | 55.0 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Bourton-on-the-Water Primary School Cheltenham | Report card | 56.0 mi | 2024/25 | 108% |
| Tirlebrook Primary School Tewkesbury | Report card | 58.0 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Amberley Parochial School Stroud | Good | 59.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Bussage Church of England Primary School Stroud | Good | 59.0 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Mitcheldean Endowed Primary School Mitcheldean | Good | 59.0 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Woodchester Endowed Church of England Aided Primary School Stroud | Outstanding | 66.0 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Bisley Blue Coat Church of England Primary School Stroud | Good | 69.0 mi | 2024/25 | 71% |
| Cam Hopton Church of England Primary School Dursley | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 76.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Hardwicke Parochial Primary Academy Gloucester | Good | 78.0 mi | 2024/25 | 70% |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Gloucester | Good | 82.0 mi | 2024/25 | 105% |
| Barnwood Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 93.0 mi | 2024/25 | 84% |
| Coopers Edge School Brockworth | Good | 94.0 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| The Catholic School of Saint Gregory the Great Cheltenham | Good | 109.0 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Gotherington Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 119.0 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Powell's Church of England Primary School Cirencester | Outstanding | 123.0 mi | 2024/25 | 100% |
| Holy Apostles' Church of England Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 124.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Gloucester | Good | 125.0 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Bishops Cleeve Primary Academy Cheltenham | Good | 129.0 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
| Clearwater Church of England Primary Academy Gloucester | Report card | 135.0 mi | 2024/25 | 72% |
| Longford Park Primary Academy Gloucester | Report card | 138.0 mi | 2024/25 | 123% |
| Swindon Village Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 140.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Hartpury Church of England Primary School Gloucester | Good | 142.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| St Mary's Church of England Infant School Cheltenham | Good | 149.0 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Warden Hill Primary School Cheltenham | Good | 198.0 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The High School Leckhampton Cheltenham | Outstanding | 0.78 mi | 2024/25 | 84% |
| Pittville School Cheltenham | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.13 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Barnwood Park School Gloucester | No current grade | 1.45 mi | 2024/25 | 101% |
| Henley Bank High School Gloucester | Good | 1.82 mi | 2024/25 | 108% |
| Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre Cheltenham | Good | 1.94 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Thomas Keble School Stroud | Good | 2.0 mi | 2024/25 | 101% |
| Holmleigh Park High School Gloucester | Good | 2.02 mi | 2024/25 | 97% |
| Severn Vale School Gloucester | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 2.49 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| Chosen Hill School Gloucester | No current grade | 2.61 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Rednock School Dursley | Good | 4.46 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Chipping Campden School Chipping Campden | No current grade | 6.15 mi | 2024/25 | 99% |
| Cleeve School Cheltenham | No current grade | 6.15 mi | 2024/25 | 121% |
| Maidenhill School Stonehouse | Good | 6.83 mi | 2024/25 | 91% |
| Farmor's School Fairford | Report card | 7.37 mi | 2024/25 | 95% |
| Winchcombe School Cheltenham | Report card | 8.08 mi | 2024/25 | 112% |
| Archway School Stroud | Report card | 8.52 mi | 2024/25 | 87% |
| Cirencester Deer Park School Cirencester | Good | 10.38 mi | 2024/25 | 98% |
| Gloucester Academy Gloucester | No current grade | 10.95 mi | 2024/25 | 81% |
| The Cotswold Academy Cheltenham | No current grade | 13.26 mi | 2024/25 | 102% |
| Balcarras School Cheltenham | No current grade | 13.52 mi | 2024/25 | 105% |
| All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: some aspects not as strong | 264.0 mi | 2024/25 | 96% |
| Pate's Grammar School Cheltenham | Outstanding | 324.0 mi | 2024/25 | 106% |
| Marling School Stroud | No current grade | 413.0 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Stroud High School Stroud | Outstanding | 414.0 mi | 2024/25 | 137% |
| Katharine Lady Berkeley's School Wotton-under-Edge | Good | 420.0 mi | 2024/25 | 104% |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School Gloucester | Report card | 457.0 mi | 2024/25 | 108% |
| Ribston Hall High School Gloucester | Report card | 478.0 mi | 2024/25 | 94% |
| Denmark Road High School Gloucester | Report card | 542.0 mi | 2024/25 | 103% |
| The Crypt School Gloucester | Outstanding | 733.0 mi | 2024/25 | 138% |
| St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre Gloucester | Report card | 785.0 mi | 2024/25 | 92% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 140 of 543 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (25.8%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Gloucestershire, panels heard 543 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 140 of them, 25.8%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 638 | 543 | 140 | 25.8% |
| Primary | 224 | 154 | 54 | 35.1% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 64 | 45 | 9 | 20.0% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
Gloucestershire has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the Gloucestershire Grammar Schools' Entrance Test. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 12 September 2026, with registration closing on 26 June 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.1% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 11.9% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Gloucestershire, 5.1% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 11.9% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.1% | 5.2% | 11.9% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.3% | 8.4% | 22.5% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Gloucestershire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Gloucestershire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Gloucestershire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Gloucestershire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.