How far Essex primary schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 188 Essex primary schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Essex republishes a distance.
Primary schools only, from the 2025/26 round. Secondary distances are not on this page.
Applying for September 2027? Primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School at 0.1 miles in 2025/26; the most far-reaching, Steeple Bumpstead Primary School, admitted from 42.19 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Chelmsford | Good | 0.1 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Purford Green Primary School Harlow | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.14 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School Clacton-on-Sea | Good | 0.14 mi | 2025/26 | 115% |
| Noak Bridge Primary School Basildon | Good | 0.15 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Kingston Primary School Thundersley | Outstanding | 0.16 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford | Report card | 0.17 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Waterman Primary School Rochford | Requires improvement | 0.18 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| St Luke's Park Primary School Wickford | No current grade | 0.19 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| St Anne Line Catholic Infant School Basildon | No current grade | 0.21 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Chapel Hill Primary School & Nursery Basildon | No current grade | 0.23 mi | 2025/26 | 85% |
| Boreham Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.26 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Newhall Primary Academy Harlow | Good | 0.27 mi | 2025/26 | 118% |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Halstead | Good | 0.29 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| St Helen's Catholic Infant & Nursery School Brentwood | Good | 0.31 mi | 2025/26 | 84% |
| Elmwood Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.32 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Barnes Farm Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.33 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford | Outstanding | 0.34 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Great Leighs Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.34 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Latton Green Primary Academy Harlow | Good | 0.34 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| St Luke's Catholic Academy Harlow | Good | 0.38 mi | 2025/26 | 110% |
| Felsted Primary School Dunmow | Good | 0.39 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Limebrook Primary School and Nursery Maldon | No current grade | 0.39 mi | 2025/26 | 33% |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Burnham-on-Crouch | Good | 0.39 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Elm Hall Primary School Witham | Good | 0.41 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School Chelmsford | No current grade | 0.42 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Margaret's Church of England Academy, Bowers Gifford Basildon | No current grade | 0.42 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School Rochford | Good | 0.42 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Kendall Church of England Primary School Colchester | No current grade | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Loughton | Report card | 0.44 mi | 2025/26 | 69% |
| Maltese Road Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School Chelmsford | Good | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Perryfields Infant School Chelmsford | Good | 0.45 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School Colchester | Good | 0.46 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Rochford Primary and Nursery School Rochford | Report card | 0.47 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| The Phoenix Primary School Basildon | No current grade | 0.48 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.49 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Warley Primary School Brentwood | Good | 0.49 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery Harlow | Outstanding | 0.5 mi | 2025/26 | 108% |
| Kingswood Primary School and Nursery Basildon | Good | 0.5 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Myland Community Primary School Colchester | Ungraded inspection, April 2025: improved significantly | 0.5 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Magna Carta Primary Academy Stansted Mountfitchet | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.51 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Milwards Primary School and Nursery Harlow | Good | 0.51 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge Colchester | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 0.51 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Chipping Hill Primary School Witham | No current grade | 0.52 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Baynards Primary School Colchester | Report card | 0.53 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester | Good | 0.53 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Wentworth Primary School Maldon | Good | 0.53 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Holly Trees Primary School Brentwood | Good | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Lee Chapel Primary School Basildon | Outstanding | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Pemberley Academy Harlow | Good | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Quilters Infant School Billericay | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill Buckhurst Hill | Good | 0.59 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Colchester | Good | 0.6 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| John Ray Junior School Braintree | Good | 0.61 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| Highwood Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.62 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Hatfield Peverel Infant and Nursery School Chelmsford | Good | 0.64 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Oaklands Infant School Chelmsford | No current grade | 0.66 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Abacus Primary School Wickford | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Churchgate Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Harlow | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 91% |
| Fawbert and Barnard's Primary School Old Harlow | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Great Berry Primary School Basildon | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Montgomerie Primary School Benfleet | Good | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| R A Butler Junior School Saffron Walden | Outstanding | 0.67 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Moulsham Infant School Chelmsford | Good | 0.69 mi | 2025/26 | 74% |
| Hereward Primary School Loughton | Outstanding | 0.71 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Great Dunmow Primary School Great Dunmow | No current grade | 0.72 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Weald Brentwood | Report card | 0.73 mi | 2025/26 | 129% |
| Staples Road Primary School Loughton | Good | 0.73 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury Chelmsford | Good | 0.74 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Upshire Primary Foundation School WALTHAM ABBEY | No current grade | 0.74 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Epping Primary School Epping | Good | 0.76 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Burnham-on-Crouch Primary School Burnham-on-Crouch | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.77 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Millfields Primary School Colchester | No current grade | 0.78 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Chipping Ongar Primary School Ongar | Good | 0.82 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| R A Butler Infant School Saffron Walden | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 0.82 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Buckhurst Hill Community Primary School Buckhurst Hill | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.83 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| South Benfleet Primary School Benfleet | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 0.85 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Cann Hall Primary School Clacton-on-Sea | Good | 0.86 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Beehive Lane Community Primary School Chelmsford | Outstanding | 0.9 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Great Wakering Primary Academy Southend-on-Sea | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.91 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Beckers Green Primary School Braintree | Good | 0.94 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| Home Farm Primary School Colchester | Report card | 0.94 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Gosfield Community Primary School Halstead | Good | 0.95 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Maylandsea Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 0.95 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| The Willows Primary School Basildon | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 0.95 mi | 2025/26 | 124% |
| Highfields Primary School Manningtree | Outstanding | 0.97 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree | Good | 1.01 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Hamilton Primary School Colchester | No current grade | 1.02 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| The Bishops' Church of England and Roman Catholic Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 1.05 mi | 2025/26 | 104% |
| Kirby Primary Academy Frinton-on-Sea | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.07 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Quilters Junior School Billericay | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 1.09 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Maldon | Good | 1.12 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Canvey Island Infant School and Nursery Canvey Island | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 1.12 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Perryfields Junior School Chelmsford | Outstanding | 1.13 mi | 2025/26 | 111% |
| Elmstead Primary School Colchester | Good | 1.14 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| Writtle Infant School Chelmsford | Good | 1.16 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Notley Green Primary School Braintree | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 1.19 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy Chelmsford | Good | 1.2 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Merrylands Primary School Basildon | No current grade | 1.33 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Colchester | Good | 1.37 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Billericay | Outstanding | 1.38 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Dunmow St Mary's Primary School Dunmow | Good | 1.45 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Great Easton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Dunmow | Good | 1.51 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Runwell Community Primary School Wickford | No current grade | 1.51 mi | 2025/26 | 86% |
| Grove Wood Primary School Rayleigh | No current grade | 1.52 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Holy Family Catholic Primary School Witham | Good | 1.54 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Ingrave Johnstone Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Brentwood | Good | 1.55 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Lift Ashingdon Rochford | Good | 1.57 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Willowbrook Primary School Brentwood | Good | 1.67 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Billericay | Good | 1.68 mi | 2025/26 | 82% |
| Woodham Ley Primary School Benfleet | Good | 1.7 mi | 2025/26 | 116% |
| Layer-de-la-Haye Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Colchester | Good | 1.77 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Katherine Semar Infant School Saffron Walden | No current grade | 1.79 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Oakfield Primary School Wickford | Good | 1.83 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Messing Primary School Colchester | No current grade | 1.87 mi | 2025/26 | 106% |
| Theydon Bois Primary School Epping | Good | 1.87 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Nazeing Primary School Waltham Abbey | Good | 1.95 mi | 2025/26 | 79% |
| Potter Street Academy Harlow | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.04 mi | 2025/26 | 80% |
| North Primary School and Nursery Colchester | Good | 2.09 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Brightside Primary School Billericay | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 2.11 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Coopersale and Theydon Garnon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Epping | Good | 2.13 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| St Anne Line Catholic Junior School Basildon | No current grade | 2.14 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary School Rayleigh | Good | 2.15 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Danbury Park Community Primary School Danbury | Good | 2.17 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 2.23 mi | 2025/26 | 88% |
| Henry Moore Primary School Harlow | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.3 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| White Bridge Primary School Loughton | Good | 2.35 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Bishop's Stortford | No current grade | 2.36 mi | 2025/26 | 59% |
| Great Totham Primary School Maldon | Good | 2.37 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Old Heath Community Primary School Colchester | Report card | 2.38 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Buttsbury Primary School Billericay | Report card | 2.4 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St Giles' Church of England Primary School Halstead | Good | 2.4 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| Lawford Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Manningtree | Report card | 2.42 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| Lawford Mead Primary & Nursery Chelmsford | Good | 2.42 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Ongar | Good | 2.42 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Collingwood Primary School CHELMSFORD | Report card | 2.5 mi | 2025/26 | 66% |
| Cold Norton Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 2.54 mi | 2025/26 | 107% |
| Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Colchester | Good | 2.57 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Holland Haven Primary School Clacton-on-Sea | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 2.58 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| Chigwell Primary Academy Chigwell | Good | 2.73 mi | 2025/26 | 74% |
| Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils Colchester | Good | 2.88 mi | 2025/26 | 112% |
| Boxted St Peter's Church of England School Colchester | Good | 2.93 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Birch Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Colchester | Good | 3.06 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Blackmore Primary School Ingatestone | Report card | 3.15 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| West Horndon Primary School Brentwood | Good | 3.16 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Little Waltham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 3.2 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Purleigh Community Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 3.21 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Lambourne Primary School Romford | Good | 3.24 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St George's Church of England Primary School, Great Bromley Colchester | Good | 3.39 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Saffron Walden | Good | 3.52 mi | 2025/26 | 131% |
| Lyons Hall School Braintree | Good | 3.53 mi | 2025/26 | 89% |
| Millhouse Primary School Basildon | No current grade | 3.53 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| Writtle Junior School Chelmsford | Good | 3.56 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Pebmarsh Halstead | Good | 3.59 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Basildon | Report card | 3.66 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| Shalford Primary School Braintree | Good | 3.73 mi | 2025/26 | 70% |
| Lakelands Primary School Colchester | Outstanding | 3.79 mi | 2025/26 | 81% |
| Rickling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Saffron Walden | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: standards maintained | 3.87 mi | 2025/26 | 93% |
| St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School, Colchester | Outstanding | 3.87 mi | 2025/26 | 100% |
| de Vere Primary School Halstead | Good | 3.87 mi | 2025/26 | 97% |
| The Alderton Infant School and Nursery Loughton | Good | 3.89 mi | 2025/26 | 115% |
| Howbridge Infant School Witham | Good | 4.0 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Birchanger Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Bishop's Stortford | Report card | 4.28 mi | 2025/26 | 79% |
| St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Toppesfield Halstead | Good | 4.3 mi | 2025/26 | 64% |
| Great Waltham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Chelmsford | Good | 4.31 mi | 2025/26 | 116% |
| Cressing Primary School Braintree | Good | 4.51 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Great Bardfield Primary School Braintree | Report card | 4.56 mi | 2025/26 | 65% |
| Rodings Primary School Dunmow | Good | 4.58 mi | 2025/26 | 109% |
| Wix and Wrabness Primary School Manningtree | Good | 4.84 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Coggeshall Colchester | Good | 5.33 mi | 2025/26 | 102% |
| White Notley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Witham | Good | 5.45 mi | 2025/26 | 103% |
| Thundersley Primary School Benfleet | Good | 5.46 mi | 2025/26 | 101% |
| St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham Halstead | No current grade | 5.54 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Tendring Primary School Clacton-on-Sea | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 5.9 mi | 2025/26 | 99% |
| St Andrew's Bulmer Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Sudbury | No current grade | 6.25 mi | 2025/26 | 53% |
| Priory Primary School, Bicknacre Chelmsford | Report card | 6.45 mi | 2025/26 | 73% |
| Katherine Semar Junior School Saffron Walden | No current grade | 6.91 mi | 2025/26 | 95% |
| Ingatestone Infant School Ingatestone | Good | 7.3 mi | 2025/26 | 94% |
| Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School Brentwood | Good | 8.45 mi | 2025/26 | 87% |
| St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Saffron Walden | Good | 10.34 mi | 2025/26 | 107% |
| Alresford Primary School Colchester | Good | 10.77 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
| Ivy Chimneys Primary School Epping | Good | 11.5 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Holland Park Primary School Clacton-on-Sea | Good | 11.65 mi | 2025/26 | 98% |
| Elsenham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Bishop's Stortford | Ungraded inspection, December 2024: improved significantly | 13.42 mi | 2025/26 | 96% |
| Vange Primary School and Nursery Basildon | Good | 13.93 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Braintree | No current grade | 15.9 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Great Bradfords Junior School Braintree | Ungraded inspection, May 2025: standards maintained | 25.02 mi | 2025/26 | 92% |
| Steeple Bumpstead Primary School Haverhill | Good | 42.19 mi | 2025/26 | 90% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 99 of 645 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (15.3%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Essex, panels heard 645 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 99 of them, 15.3%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 807 | 645 | 99 | 15.3% |
| Primary | 371 | 225 | 35 | 15.6% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 236 | 150 | 11 | 7.3% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
The entrance test here
Essex has grammar schools, so a place depends on an entrance test as well as on where you live. The test is the CSSE 11+ examination. For entry in September 2027 it was sat on 19 September 2026, with registration closing on 19 June 2026. Results were published on 12 October 2026.
What is in the papers, and where this came from, beside every other selective area in England.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.3% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 13.1% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Essex, 5.3% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 13.1% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, about the same as England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.3% | 5.2% | 13.1% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.7% | 8.4% | 23.6% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Essex's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Essex publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Essex measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Essex. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.