How far Derby schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 67 Derby schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Derby republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Becket Primary School at 0.31 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Roe Farm Primary School, admitted from 11.2 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Becket Primary School Derby | Good | 0.31 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Homefields Primary School Derby | Good | 0.35 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
| Parkview Primary School Derby. | Report card | 0.37 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Silverhill Primary School Derby | Good | 0.37 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Ashgate Primary School Derby | Good | 0.39 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Hackwood Primary Academy Derby | Good | 0.44 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Griffe Field Primary School Derby | Outstanding | 0.52 mi | 2026/27 | 109% |
| Pear Tree Community Junior School Derby | Good | 0.64 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Brookfield Primary School Derby | Good | 0.69 mi | 2026/27 | 91% |
| Borrow Wood Primary School Derby | Good | 0.75 mi | 2026/27 | 58% |
| St James' Church of England Aided Infant School Derby | Good | 0.76 mi | 2026/27 | 108% |
| Ash Croft Primary Academy Derby | Good | 0.77 mi | 2026/27 | 74% |
| Beaufort Primary School Derby | Requires improvement | 0.78 mi | 2026/27 | 53% |
| Zaytouna Primary School Derby | Good | 1.11 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Chaddesden Park Primary School Derby | Report card | 1.17 mi | 2026/27 | 49% |
| Oakwood Infant and Nursery School Derby | Good | 1.3 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| Akaal Primary School Derby | Requires improvement | 1.38 mi | 2026/27 | 51% |
| Carlyle Infant and Nursery Academy Derby | Good | 1.44 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| St George's Catholic Voluntary Academy Derby | Outstanding | 1.44 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Shelton Junior School Derby | Report card | 1.48 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| St Alban's Catholic Voluntary Academy Derby | Good | 1.53 mi | 2026/27 | 102% |
| Springfield Primary School Derby | Good | 1.56 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Shelton Infant School Derby | Good | 1.58 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Landau Forte Academy Moorhead Derby | No current grade | 1.64 mi | 2026/27 | 74% |
| Allenton Primary School Derby | Good | 1.69 mi | 2026/27 | 64% |
| Lakeside Primary Academy Derby | No current grade | 1.81 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Arboretum Primary School Derby | Good | 1.88 mi | 2026/27 | 104% |
| Cherry Tree Hill Primary School Derby | Good | 1.98 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Wren Park Primary School Derby | Report card | 2.04 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Cottons Farm Primary Academy Derby | No current grade | 2.07 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Brackensdale Spencer Academy Derby | No current grade | 2.12 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Rosehill Infant and Nursery School Derby | Good | 2.17 mi | 2026/27 | 124% |
| Firs Primary School Derby | Good | 2.21 mi | 2026/27 | 134% |
| St James' Church of England Aided Junior School Derby | Good | 2.25 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy Derby | Good | 2.26 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy Derby | Good | 2.39 mi | 2026/27 | 78% |
| Cavendish Close Junior Academy Derby | Report card | 2.46 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Grampian Primary Academy Derby | Good | 2.5 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Redwood Primary School Derby | Good | 2.59 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Ashwood Spencer Academy Derby | Good | 2.61 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| St Werburgh's CofE Primary School Derby | Good | 2.66 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
| Wyndham Spencer Academy Derby | No current grade | 2.74 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Ravensdale Junior School Derby | Good | 2.81 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Village Primary Academy Derby | Good | 3.19 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Lawn Primary School Derby | Outstanding | 3.34 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy Derby | Good | 3.35 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Breadsall Hill Top Primary School Derby | Report card | 3.49 mi | 2026/27 | 63% |
| Reigate Park Primary Academy Derby | Good | 3.49 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Derwent Primary School Derby | Report card | 3.78 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Alvaston Infant and Nursery School Derby | Good | 3.84 mi | 2026/27 | 129% |
| Asterdale Primary School Derby | Report card | 4.0 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Chellaston Junior School Derby | Good | 4.63 mi | 2026/27 | 82% |
| Oakwood Junior School Derby | Good | 4.86 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Portway Junior School Derby | Good | 4.88 mi | 2026/27 | 82% |
| Chellaston Infant School Derby | No current grade | 5.39 mi | 2026/27 | 60% |
| Ravensdale Infant and Nursery School Derby | No current grade | 5.63 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Walter Evans Church of England Aided Primary School Derby | Good | 7.74 mi | 2026/27 | 107% |
| Portway Infant School Derby | Good | 9.04 mi | 2026/27 | 93% |
| Cavendish Close Infant School Derby | Good | 9.16 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| St Peter's Church of England Aided Junior School Derby | No current grade | 10.6 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Roe Farm Primary School Derby | Good | 11.2 mi | 2026/27 | 76% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littleover Community School Derby | Good | 0.91 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| Derby Moor Spencer Academy Derby | Good | 1.59 mi | 2026/27 | 110% |
| Chellaston Academy Derby | Good | 2.1 mi | 2026/27 | not published |
| City of Derby Academy Derby | Requires improvement | 2.88 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Noel-Baker Academy Derby | Good | 3.15 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Da Vinci Academy Derby | Report card | 4.03 mi | 2026/27 | 89% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 65 of 309 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (21.0%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Derby, panels heard 309 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 65 of them, 21.0%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 374 | 309 | 65 | 21.0% |
| Primary | 461 | 288 | 56 | 19.4% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 65 | 38 | 5 | 13.2% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.5% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 15.0% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Derby, 5.5% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 15.0% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, higher than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.5% | 5.2% | 15.0% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.4% | 8.4% | 23.8% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Derby's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Derby publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Derby measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Derby. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.