How far Cambridgeshire schools admitted from
How far away the last child offered a place lived, for 57 Cambridgeshire schools, from the council's own figures. Tightest first.
Sign up to save the schools you care about and be told when Cambridgeshire republishes a distance.
Primary and secondary schools, from the 2026/27 round.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close on 31 October 2026, with offers on 1 March 2027; primary applications close on 15 January 2027, with offers on 16 April 2027.
The tightest is Middlefield Primary Academy at 0.22 miles in 2026/27; the most far-reaching, Meadow Primary School, admitted from 20.54 miles.
Primary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlefield Primary Academy St Neots | No current grade | 0.22 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Godmanchester Bridge Academy Godmanchester | Ungraded inspection, January 2025: standards maintained | 0.25 mi | 2026/27 | 86% |
| Trumpington Meadows Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.32 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Milton Road Primary School Cambridge | No current grade | 0.36 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| The Shade Primary School Ely | No current grade | 0.46 mi | 2026/27 | 53% |
| Trumpington Park Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.47 mi | 2026/27 | 66% |
| Queen Emma Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.54 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Kennett Primary School Newmarket | Good | 0.55 mi | 2026/27 | 62% |
| Fourfields Community Primary School Peterborough | Good | 0.58 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Little Paxton Primary School St. Neots | Good | 0.58 mi | 2026/27 | 72% |
| St Anne's CofE Primary School Huntingdon | No current grade | 0.6 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Great and Little Shelford CofE (Aided) Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.61 mi | 2026/27 | 96% |
| Elm Road Primary School Wisbech | Good | 0.62 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Thorndown Primary School St Ives | Good | 0.71 mi | 2026/27 | 76% |
| Newnham Croft Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.75 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Over Primary School Cambridge | Requires improvement | 0.82 mi | 2026/27 | 78% |
| Milton Church of England Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.84 mi | 2026/27 | 64% |
| Eynesbury CofE C Primary School St Neots | Good | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 100% |
| Cavalry Primary School March | Good | 0.9 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Ridgefield Primary School Cambridge | Good | 0.91 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Marleigh Primary Academy Cambridge | No current grade | 0.96 mi | 2026/27 | 40% |
| Wintringham Primary Academy St. Neots | Good | 1.01 mi | 2026/27 | 57% |
| Peckover Primary School Wisbech | No current grade | 1.08 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Bushmead Primary School St Neots | No current grade | 1.2 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Willingham Primary School Cambridge | Good | 1.23 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| Alconbury CofE Primary School Huntingdon | No current grade | 1.3 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Priory Park Infant School & Pre-School St Neots | Good | 1.37 mi | 2026/27 | 94% |
| Kettlefields Primary School Newmarket | Good | 1.5 mi | 2026/27 | 121% |
| Lionel Walden Primary School March | Good | 1.54 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Alderman Payne Primary School Wisbech | Good | 1.57 mi | 2026/27 | 95% |
| Earith Primary School Huntingdon | Good | 1.74 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Morley Memorial Primary School Cambridge | Good | 1.89 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Fulbourn Primary School Cambridge | Good | 1.91 mi | 2026/27 | 77% |
| Ely St John's Community Primary School Ely | No current grade | 2.06 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Fordham CofE Primary School Ely | Good | 2.2 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Coates Primary School Peterborough | Good | 2.3 mi | 2026/27 | 87% |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School Cambridge | No current grade | 2.38 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Meldreth Primary School Nr Royston | No current grade | 2.64 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Histon and Impington Brook Primary School Cambridge | No current grade | 2.8 mi | 2026/27 | 65% |
| Arbury Primary School Cambridge | Good | 3.07 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Sawtry Infants' School Huntingdon | No current grade | 3.09 mi | 2026/27 | 88% |
| Ramsey Junior School Huntingdon | Ungraded inspection, March 2025: standards maintained | 3.2 mi | 2026/27 | 77% |
| Isle of Ely Primary School Ely | Good | 3.29 mi | 2026/27 | 106% |
| Bewick Bridge Community Primary School Cambridge | Report card | 3.61 mi | 2026/27 | 92% |
| Sawtry Junior Academy Huntingdon | Good | 3.71 mi | 2026/27 | 105% |
| Somersham Primary School Somersham | Outstanding | 4.05 mi | 2026/27 | 90% |
| Hauxton Primary School Cambridge | Good | 4.08 mi | 2026/27 | 49% |
| Folksworth CofE Primary School Peterborough | Good | 4.14 mi | 2026/27 | 80% |
| Histon and Impington Park Primary School Cambridge | Outstanding | 4.38 mi | 2026/27 | 101% |
| University of Cambridge Primary School Cambridge | Ungraded inspection, February 2025: standards maintained | 4.66 mi | 2026/27 | 99% |
| Ditton Lodge Primary School Newmarket | Report card | 4.96 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Fenstanton and Hilton Primary School Huntingdon | Good | 5.18 mi | 2026/27 | 78% |
| Brampton Village Primary School Huntingdon | Good | 5.35 mi | 2026/27 | 97% |
| Murrow Primary Academy Wisbech | Good | 7.08 mi | 2026/27 | 98% |
| Meadow Primary School Cambridge | Good | 20.54 mi | 2026/27 | 70% |
Secondary schools
| School | Ofsted | Admitted from | Round | How full |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cromwell Community College Chatteris | Good | 0.63 mi | 2026/27 | 112% |
| Northstowe Learning Community Cambridge | Good | 0.85 mi | 2026/27 | 33% |
If a place is refused
You can appeal. In 2025, 88 of 304 secondary appeals heard here were allowed (28.9%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together.
How to read this
Every refusal carries a right of appeal to an independent panel. In Cambridgeshire, panels heard 304 appeals for secondary places in the 2025 round and allowed 88 of them, 28.9%, against 19.9% across England. These are the council's figures for all its schools together: appeals are not published school by school, so no one can tell you the rate for one named school, and this page will not pretend to.
An infant class appeal, for reception to year 2, can only be allowed on narrow legal grounds, which is why its share is a fraction of the others.
| Appeals in 2025 | Lodged | Heard | Allowed | Share allowed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secondary | 377 | 304 | 88 | 28.9% |
| Primary | 170 | 99 | 26 | 26.3% |
| Primary (infant classes) | 85 | 58 | 4 | 6.9% |
How every council compares, and what the figures are and are not.
How often children here are out of school
Primary schools here missed 5.0% of sessions in 2024/25 (England 5.2%), and 11.7% of pupils were persistently absent (England 13.0%).
How to read this
In Cambridgeshire, 5.0% of primary school sessions were missed in 2024/25, about the same as the 5.2% across England. That is days missed. The second figure is children: 11.7% of primary pupils here were persistently absent, meaning they missed a tenth or more of their sessions, lower than England's 13.0%.
| 2024/25 | Sessions missed | England | Persistently absent | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | 5.0% | 5.2% | 11.7% | 13.0% |
| Secondary | 8.4% | 8.4% | 20.9% | 23.4% |
What the figures mean
Persistently absent means missing a tenth or more of their sessions, for any reason, authorised or not. A council's rate is moved by things no school controls, term-time holidays and a bad winter among them, so read it as the weather around the schools rather than a mark against them. Higher or lower is said only where the two rates differ by at least 1 percentage point.
These are Cambridgeshire's figures for all its schools together. The Department for Education publishes absence by council, not school by school, so no one can give you the rate for one named school from this release. Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, explore-education-statistics.service.gov.uk. Read on 1 October 2026.
Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England, by council, not school by school
Reading the numbers
These are distances, not catchment areas, and they move every year.
How to read this
For every oversubscribed school, Cambridgeshire publishes how far away the last child offered a place lived. A short distance means a school that fills up close to its gates; a long one means places went further afield. The address on the deadline is the one the council uses.
These are not catchment areas: most English schools have none. Each figure is the distance from the school to the home of the furthest child who was offered a place under the distance criterion in that round, as Cambridgeshire measures it, which is usually a straight line from a fixed point at the home to one at the school. Looked-after children, siblings and, at faith schools, faith criteria come before distance, so a school can fill before distance is reached at all. The figure moves every year with the number of applications. How the whole process works →
Checking an address against these
Each school's page has a checker that measures a postcode against that school's distance. The full property report measures every nearby school at once, alongside sold prices, flood risk and the rest of the house.
Admission distances published by Cambridgeshire. School details and grades from the Department for Education's register and Ofsted. If a figure looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.