Brampton Manor Academy
Academy converter in London, E6 3SQ, taking ages 11 to 18, 2,987 on roll.
Homes you looked at
Each measured from its postcode's centre against the 0.82 miles Newham published for 2025/26, as the checker measures.
Opened on this device and kept on it only: just their postcodes are sent, to this site, to measure them.
Sign up and the homes you open are kept in My properties, so this list is here on any phone or computer.
Will an address get in?
In 2025/26, the furthest child offered a place lived 0.82 miles away.
Applying for September 2027? Secondary applications close 31 October 2026; offers on 1 March 2027.
How this compares: every Newham school's distance, tightest first →
The circle is 0.82 miles, the distance the school admitted from in 2025/26.
How to read this
Most English schools do not have a catchment area. When Brampton Manor Academy is oversubscribed, places go outward from the school until they run out, so the distance moves each year with how many families applied and where they lived.
Distances are measured from the postcode's centre, not a front door; a postcode covers a few houses. Siblings, looked-after children come before distance, so a school can fill before distance counts at all.
Real admission areas are not circular: the circle is the distance, not a boundary. The labels on the map are postcode districts whose centre falls inside it; each opens the district's guide.
The address on the closing date is the one the council uses. How admissions work.
One published year so far: 2025/26, from Newham. With two or more, the map can draw any of them.
Source: Newham, published admission distances, 2025/26
Two schools, both in reach
Two children, or a first and second preference? Add a second school to see where both are in reach, cheapest districts first. Only a school with a published distance can be added.
If the answer is no, you can appeal. In Newham, 9 of 157 secondary appeals succeeded in 2025 (5.7%; England 19.9%), counted for all the council's schools together. How every council compares.
Other schools nearby with a published distance
The closest schools to Brampton Manor Academy that also have a council-published admission distance, nearest first.
| School | Phase | Admitted from | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brampton Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 1.0 mi 2025/26 | 0.2 mi |
| Ellen Wilkinson Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.78 mi 2025/26 | 0.5 mi |
| Cleves Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.33 mi 2025/26 | 0.8 mi |
| Curwen Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.9 mi 2025/26 | 1.1 mi |
| St Stephen's Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.37 mi 2025/26 | 1.1 mi |
| Elmhurst Primary School Both in reach | Primary | 0.43 mi 2025/26 | 1.3 mi |
The distance as a picture
What kind of school this is
| Admissions | Non-selective |
| Religious character | No religious character |
| Sixth form | Has a sixth form |
| How full | 2,987 pupils in 2,046 places (146% full, over capacity) |
| Trust | BRAMPTON MANOR TRUST |
| Local authority | Newham |
Department for Education register (GIAS).
How the school is doing
| Ofsted | Outstanding, inspected 09 June 2024. Ungraded inspection, June 2024: school remains Outstanding |
| Attainment 8 | 59.9 (2024/25) |
| Year | Progress 8 |
|---|---|
| 2024/25 | not published |
| 2023/24 | +0.59 |
| 2022/23 | +0.74 |
Ofsted, and the Department for Education's published performance data.
Who goes to Brampton Manor Academy
| Girls and boys | 51.9% girls, 48.1% boys |
| English as an additional language | 78.6% of pupils |
| Free school meals | 45.0% of pupils eligible |
DfE school census, most recent published year.
Where Brampton Manor Academy's Year 11 went next
| Stayed for the sixth form | 55.7% |
| Sixth-form college | 24.2% |
| Further education college | 13.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.3% |
| Employment | 0.0% |
| No sustained destination recorded | 4.5% |
DfE destination measures, 2022/23. Broad categories only: the DfE does not publish which named schools or colleges pupils moved to.
What it costs to live within reach of Brampton Manor Academy
Cheapest district inside the 0.82 miles: E13, median £400,000. Dearest: E6, £435,000.
| District | Area | From the school | Median sold price |
|---|---|---|---|
| E13 | Newham | 0.8 mi | £400,000 74 sales |
| E6 | Newham | 0.6 mi | £435,000 84 sales |
How to read this
The postcode districts whose centre falls inside the 0.82 miles the school admitted from in 2025/26, cheapest first, by the median of real sales around each district's centre. A district is wide, so check the address itself, not the list. Districts without enough recorded sales to rank are not shown.
How this compares across England: what a tight gate costs, school by school.
Source: HM Land Registry sold prices, via each district's area guide
Getting to Brampton Manor Academy by bus
Best-served stop: Hatherley Gardens, 90 yd away, with 11.1 buses an hour on weekday daytimes; first bus 00:12, last 23:58.
Every stop within 600 m
| Stop | From the school | Weekday daytime, an hour | Evening | Sunday | Routes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatherley Gardens | 90 yd | 11.1 | 9.5 | 8.9 | 104, 304 |
| Hatherley Gardens | 98 yd | 11.0 | 9.8 | 9.0 | 104, 304 |
| Brampton Manor School | 166 yd | 9.6 | 7.8 | 5.9 | 304, 376 |
These are scheduled departures, not buses observed running. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two rows.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport), week of 8 Sep 2026
The fee-paying alternative
Weighing Brampton Manor Academy against the independent sector? Every fee-paying school around E6: ages, selection, and how full each one is → What it costs to live at E6 3SQ, by the school: council tax, energy, prices, rent, stamp duty →
Checking the house as well as the school
The full report checks one address against every nearby school, with sold prices, flood risk and crime.
Common questions
What is the catchment area for Brampton Manor Academy?
Brampton Manor Academy does not have one in the sense most people mean. Like most English schools, an oversubscribed year offers places outward from the school until they run out. The nearest thing to an answer: the furthest child admitted in 2025/26 lived 0.82 miles away, per Newham.
How close do I need to live to get a place at Brampton Manor Academy?
Nobody can say in advance, and anyone who does is guessing. 0.82 miles was enough in 2025/26, and at 146% full the school has little slack. The distance moves every year with the number of applications, so treat last year's figure as evidence, not a promise.
Does buying a house near Brampton Manor Academy guarantee a place?
No. Admission criteria usually put looked-after children, siblings ahead of distance, so places can be filled before distance is reached. Councils also check that the address is genuinely where the child lives.
Every Newham school's distance
All Newham schools with a published admission distance, tightest first →
How school admissions actually work, and what the distance means →
Put Brampton Manor Academy's figure on your own site
A small badge with the published distance that links back here, for a school website, parents' group or forum.
Show the badge and its code
Admission distance published by Newham. School details from the Department for Education's register, ratings from Ofsted. Read how every figure on this site is sourced on the methodology page. If something here looks wrong, tell us and it goes on the accuracy log.