Living in WV4, Wolverhampton
What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WV4 in Wolverhampton. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.
- Homes on the streets around central WV4 sold at a median of £252,500 across 124 recorded sales, below the England average of £290,000 (HM Land Registry).
- Prices across Wolverhampton are up 7.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
- Of the 67 schools within about 3 miles, 75% are rated Good or Outstanding, against 90% of state schools in England (Ofsted).
- The centre of WV4 is in flood zone 1 (low probability), on the Environment Agency flood map for planning.
- A Band D household in Wolverhampton pays £2,539 in council tax for 2026-27, every precept included (MHCLG).
- Police recorded 132 crimes within roughly a mile of the centre in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Figures gathered 15 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.
House prices
Average price in Wolverhampton: £220,559, up 7.2% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.
Check sold prices for a specific address in WV4 →
See where WV4 ranks across West Midlands →
Council tax at Band D in Wolverhampton: £2,539 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →
Compare WV4 with another district
Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WV4 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.
What actually sold around WV4
124 recorded home sales on the streets around central WV4 in the last 2 years, with a median of £252,500 and a range from £34,000 to £850,000. Mostly semi-detached houses.
| Address | Type | Sold for | Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sutherland Road, WV4 5AW | Detached | £281,000 | 14 Aug 2026 |
| 26 Coton Road, WV4 5AT | Detached | £375,000 | 22 Jul 2026 |
| 56 Wynn Road, WV4 4AL | Detached | £450,000 | 30 Jun 2026 |
| 37 Sandringham Road, WV4 5SY | Semi-detached | £335,000 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| 46 Chanterelle Gardens, WV4 5PT | Flat or maisonette | £179,950 | 28 May 2026 |
| 36 Pennhouse Avenue, WV4 4BE | Semi-detached | £296,000 | 27 May 2026 |
How to read this
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.
Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data
Schools nearby
67 schools within 3 miles , of which 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
| Nearest well-rated schools | Stage | Ofsted | Distance | Admitted from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodfield Primary School | Primary | Outstanding | 0.5 mi away | no figure |
| Wolverhampton Girls' High School | Secondary | Outstanding | 2.1 mi away | no figure |
| Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School | Primary | Outstanding | 2.5 mi away | no figure |
| Colton Hills Community School | Secondary | Good | 0.3 mi away | no figure |
| Goldthorn Park Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
| Warstones Primary School | Primary | Good | 0.9 mi away | no figure |
41 state primary and 11 state secondary schools within range, plus 4 fee-paying schools.
Private schools
4 fee-paying schools within 3 miles: Newbridge Preparatory School, Progress Schools - Wolverhampton, Tettenhall College Incorporated, Wolverhampton Grammar School.
All 4 fee-paying schools near WV4, with ages and admissions →
Fee-paying schools are inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate, not Ofsted, and the ISI publishes no open data feed. That is why they carry no rating here. A missing grade means we cannot see one, not that the school was judged poorly.
Universities
1 higher education institution within 3 miles: University of Wolverhampton.
Relevant beyond study: a large student population shapes rental demand, and term-time letting is a different market from family letting.
What people here do for work
The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.
| Occupation group | Share of workers |
|---|---|
| Professional occupations | 24.7% |
| Associate professional and technical | 13.3% |
| Administrative and secretarial | 11.6% |
| Managers, directors and senior officials | 10.7% |
| Skilled trades | 9.7% |
Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.
How WV4 has changed since 2011
The biggest move: white residents, down 4.4 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.
How to read this
The census neighbourhood at the centre of WV4 (E01010520, 1,676 residents in 2021, up 1.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: white residents, down 4.4 points.
| Measure | 2011 | 2021 | Change | England |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 87.0% | 84.2% | -2.8 pts | -2.0 pts |
| Households renting privately | 10.4% | 13.5% | +3.1 pts | +3.7 pts |
| Households renting socially | 0.9% | 1.8% | +0.9 pts | -0.6 pts |
| Residents under 15 | 14.1% | 16.8% | +2.7 pts | -0.3 pts |
| Residents 65 and over | 22.7% | 23.5% | +0.8 pts | +2.1 pts |
| Adults with a degree or equivalent | 35.2% | 39.1% | +3.9 pts | +6.5 pts |
| Residents born outside the UK | 18.5% | 18.2% | -0.3 pts | +3.6 pts |
| Residents in good or very good health | 79.8% | 82.3% | +2.5 pts | +0.8 pts |
| Residents in a white ethnic group | 59.6% | 55.2% | -4.4 pts | -4.4 pts |
Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.
Crime
132 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WV4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime.
Flood risk
Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.
Deprivation
This area falls in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (least deprived nationally), based on Wolverhampton's figures.
Getting around & nearby essentials
4 supermarkets, 5 pharmacies, 24 restaurants and cafés, 18 pubs, 1 hospital within a mile of central WV4, hospitals within three miles.
Buses from the centre of WV4
Best-served stop: Muchall Road, with 3.0 buses an hour on weekday daytimes.
Evenings, Sundays and routes
The best-served stop within 800 m of the centre of WV4 is Muchall Road: 3.0 buses an hour on a weekday daytime, 2.0 in the evening and 2.0 on Sunday daytime; first bus 05:20, last 23:16. Routes there: 16, 751. 5 stops with a scheduled service within that distance.
Departures a passenger can board, from the timetables operators publish to the Department for Transport's Bus Open Data Service, for Tuesday 8 Sep 2026 and Sunday 13 Sep 2026. Scheduled, not observed. Two stops on opposite sides of a road are two stops. The full report does this for the stops within 500 m of an address.
Source: operators' timetables on the Bus Open Data Service (Department for Transport)
GP practices and A&E
3 GP practices within 3.0 km of the centre of WV4. The nearest, Rwt Practices Penn Manor Medical Centre, has 36,967 registered patients and 2,268 patients per fully qualified GP, against an England median of 2,186.
| Practice | From the centre | Patients | Per qualified GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rwt Practices Penn Manor Medical Centre | 0.3 mi | 36,967 | 2,268 |
| Penn Surgery | 0.5 mi | 6,991 | 1,579 |
| Duncan Street Primary Care Centre | 1.1 mi | 11,382 | 2,884 |
Nearest A&E: Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, where 57.8% of type 1 attendances were seen within four hours in July 2026; then The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust at 64.7%.
How to read this
NHS England: patients registered at a GP practice (1 Aug 2026), the general practice workforce (July 2026), and A&E attendances by provider, monthly. Fully qualified GPs exclude trainees. Practices are matched by postcode.
Source: NHS England, monthly releases
Council tax and the council's finances
A Band D household in Wolverhampton pays £2,539 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 5.2% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Wolverhampton, and how it compares.
| Year | Band D bill | Rise |
|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | £2,006 | +5.2% |
| 2022-23 | £2,074 | +3.4% |
| 2023-24 | £2,185 | +5.4% |
| 2024-25 | £2,295 | +5.0% |
| 2025-26 | £2,414 | +5.2% |
| 2026-27 | £2,539 | +5.2% |
No exceptional financial support from government since 2020-21 and no section 114 notice on record for Wolverhampton, as at 7 Sep 2026.
How to read this
A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.
Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists
Common questions about WV4
What is the average house price in WV4?
The average sold price in Wolverhampton is £220,559 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.
Are house prices rising in WV4?
Prices in Wolverhampton are up 7.2% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).
What do houses actually sell for in WV4?
The median of 124 recorded sales around central WV4 in the last 2 years is £252,500, ranging from £34,000 to £850,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).
Are the schools good in WV4?
67 schools sit within 3 miles of central WV4, and 75% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.
How much crime is there in WV4?
132 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WV4 in August 2026, most commonly violent crime (Police.uk).
Is WV4 at risk of flooding?
Central WV4 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.
Is WV4 a good place to live?
That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 75% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £252,500; the area sits in decile 8 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 132 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.
Is WV4 safe?
132 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WV4 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was violent crime. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.
Neighbouring districts
Want the full picture for a specific property?
This page covers WV4 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.