Area guide

Living in WR6, Malvern Hills

What the open data says about house prices, schools, crime and flood risk around WR6 in Malvern Hills. Built from the same sources as every property report on this site, not opinion or marketing copy.

Figures gathered 11 October 2026, each from the source named in its section.

House prices

Average price in Malvern Hills: £350,772, up 5.5% on a year ago (July 2026). The wider West Midlands average is £236,098.

Check sold prices for a specific address in WR6 →
See where WR6 ranks across West Midlands →

Council tax at Band D in Malvern Hills: £2,451 a year (2026-27). Running costs by postcode: council tax, energy, tenure, and the estate charge no listing shows →

Compare WR6 with another district

Sold prices, the price trend, schools, flood zone, Band D council tax and crime for WR6 against any other district, each from the source the section below names.

What actually sold around WR6

29 recorded home sales on the streets around central WR6 in the last 2 years, with a median of £400,000 and a range from £132,776 to £775,000. Mostly detached houses.

AddressTypeSold forDate
The Jewry Jury Lane, WR6 6PE Detached £670,000 3 Jul 2026
33 Ryecroft Way, WR6 6BF Detached £650,000 28 Apr 2026
10 Ryecroft Way, WR6 6BF Semi-detached £220,500 30 Mar 2026
7 Ryecroft Way, WR6 6BF Detached £554,000 4 Mar 2026
18 Lanthorne Close, WR6 6BJ Detached £715,000 18 Dec 2025
2 Ryecroft Way, WR6 6BF Detached £567,000 16 Dec 2025
How to read this

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data. Every sale of a registered property in England and Wales appears here once it completes, so the most recent weeks are always still filling in.

Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data

Schools nearby

3 schools within 3 miles , of which 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

Nearest well-rated schoolsStageOfstedDistanceAdmitted from
The Chantry School Secondary Good 0.8 mi away 7.0 mi 2026/27
Martley CofE Primary School Primary Good 0.8 mi away no figure
Broadwas CofE Aided Primary School Primary Report card 3.0 mi away no figure

Schools in WR6 with a published admission distance

How far away the last child offered a place lived, as the council published it. Tightest first; each name opens the school's page and its postcode checker.

SchoolStageAdmitted fromRound
Suckley Primary School Primary 6.03 mi 2026/27
The Chantry School Secondary 7.0 mi 2026/27

2 state primary and 1 state secondary schools within range, and no fee-paying schools.

See the full school breakdown for WR6 →

What people here do for work

The most common occupations among working residents, from the 2021 Census. This is occupation rather than industry: it says what people do, not which industries employ them.

Occupation groupShare of workers
Managers, directors and senior officials21.3%
Professional occupations20.6%
Skilled trades13.7%
Associate professional and technical12.3%
Administrative and secretarial9.5%

Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS063, for this district's small area.

How WR6 has changed since 2011

The biggest move: over-65s, up 3.9 points since 2011, with England's change beside each line.

How to read this

The census neighbourhood at the centre of WR6 (E01032199, 1,994 residents in 2021, up 13.8% on 2011) on the 2011 and 2021 censuses, with England's own change over the same decade for scale. Each line is a share of the neighbourhood's households or residents, so a growing area and a shrinking one compare fairly. The biggest move here: over-65s, up 3.9 points.

Measure20112021ChangeEngland
Households that own their home 71.0% 73.1% +2.1 pts -2.0 pts
Households renting privately 12.5% 13.3% +0.8 pts +3.7 pts
Households renting socially 14.5% 13.5% -1.0 pts -0.6 pts
Residents under 15 16.8% 15.1% -1.7 pts -0.3 pts
Residents 65 and over 21.9% 25.8% +3.9 pts +2.1 pts
Adults with a degree or equivalent 33.7% 36.9% +3.2 pts +6.5 pts
Residents born outside the UK 3.3% 3.4% +0.1 pts +3.6 pts
Residents in good or very good health 84.1% 83.5% -0.6 pts +0.8 pts
Residents in a white ethnic group 98.6% 97.5% -1.1 pts -4.4 pts

Office for National Statistics, Census 2011 and Census 2021, Open Government Licence. A district holds many neighbourhoods; the full report for an address shows the one it sits in.

Crime

12 crimes recorded within roughly a mile of central WR6 in August 2026, most commonly burglary.

Flood risk

Zone 1 (low probability). This is the Environment Agency's flood zone for the area's centre point, an individual property's own risk can differ, especially near a specific watercourse.

Deprivation

This area falls in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation (moderately deprived ), based on Malvern Hills's figures.

Getting around & nearby essentials

1 pub within range of central WR6.

Council tax and the council's finances

A Band D household in Malvern Hills pays £2,451 for 2026-27, all precepts included, a rise of 7.5% on the year before against an England median rise of 4.8%. Every band for Malvern Hills, and how it compares.

Band D bill a year at Malvern Hills, all precepts included, from MHCLG. Every year and its rise is in the table below.
YearBand D billRise
2021-22£1,913+3.0%
2022-23£1,984+3.7%
2023-24£2,082+4.9%
2024-25£2,181+4.8%
2025-26£2,281+4.6%
2026-27£2,451+7.5%

Exceptional Financial Support. The county council, Worcestershire, was agreed support for 2026-27 (£59.933m), 2025-26 (£33.6m). Support is permission to borrow, or to spend capital receipts, on day-to-day services because the council could not otherwise set a balanced budget. Councils in this position tend to cut services and raise council tax by the most the rules allow.

How to read this

A home's own band is on its council tax bill, free to look up at gov.uk/council-tax-bands; the report shows every band's bill at the council beside the home's other checks.

Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, live council tax tables (Band D, area averages) and the Exceptional Financial Support lists published each year; section 114 notices as published by the councils.

Source: MHCLG live council tax tables and Exceptional Financial Support lists

Common questions about WR6

What is the average house price in WR6?

The average sold price in Malvern Hills is £350,772 as of July 2026, according to the UK House Price Index.

Are house prices rising in WR6?

Prices in Malvern Hills are up 5.5% on a year ago (UK House Price Index).

What do houses actually sell for in WR6?

The median of 29 recorded sales around central WR6 in the last 2 years is £400,000, ranging from £132,776 to £775,000 (HM Land Registry Price Paid Data).

Are the schools good in WR6?

3 schools sit within 3 miles of central WR6, and 67% are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted.

How much crime is there in WR6?

12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR6 in August 2026, most commonly burglary (Police.uk).

Is WR6 at risk of flooding?

Central WR6 sits in Zone 1 (low probability) for river and sea flooding (Environment Agency). Individual addresses vary, so check the full report for a specific property.

Is WR6 a good place to live?

That depends on what you need, so here is what the official data says rather than an opinion: 67% of nearby schools are rated Outstanding or Good by Ofsted; the median home sells for £400,000; the area sits in decile 6 of 10 on the Index of Multiple Deprivation; 12 crimes were recorded within about a mile. Every one of those figures names its source on this page.

Is WR6 safe?

12 crimes were recorded within roughly a mile of central WR6 in August 2026, according to Police.uk. The most common category was burglary. Crime counts follow how many people are around, so a busy district records more than a quiet one of the same size.

Neighbouring districts

Want the full picture for a specific property?

This page covers WR6 as a whole. For sold price history, EPC rating, exact-address crime and flood risk, school catchment areas and 30+ other checks on one specific property, search its full postcode.